"Мені було смішно вчора."

Translation:I was amused yesterday.

August 1, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliver

What about "I had fun yesterday"?


Crookfingerjake

This seems more reasonable, otherwise the sentence makes no sense out of context.


sagitta145

That would be Мені було весело вчора.


JohnSherid

"I was funny yesterday"?


sagitta145

That would be "Я був смішним учора" ("I was funny", as in, I made good jokes, or, I looked funny the way I behaved or was dressed, people found me funny)


OleskaProk

What about "it was funny yesterday"?


AuntieAnita

Because of "мені" in the Ukrainian sentence, you need something in English to indicate first person singular involvement.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.