ADAG10

"Uma limonada"

12/31/2012, 5:38:19 AM

11 Comments


delvi

The words trip over each other; It is difficult to understand.

1/3/2013, 10:50:36 PM

ADAG10

"Lemonade" is uncountable; "uma" needs to be dropped.

EDIT: Disregard, for I am stupid.

12/31/2012, 5:38:19 AM

irreverend

You can't say "eu quero uma limonada" when you're ordering?

1/2/2013, 1:24:17 AM

ADAG10

Whoops, that's true. My bad.

1/2/2013, 2:32:58 PM

TommyOl

In english it is uncountable, but not in portuguese. You can perfectly say "Eu quero uma/um água/limonada/refrigerante/suco"

3/24/2013, 10:12:37 PM

PhillipStanley

In English it is comfortable. In fact I ordered one today. It's 95° outside. "I'll have one lemonade, please."

5/31/2013, 10:12:48 PM

sadhi

it's uncountable as a substance but takes an article when used as "a portion of", same for English and Portuguese

6/30/2013, 1:28:22 PM

amuzulo

Does this drink in Portugal or Brazil typically contain carbonation (bubbles)?

6/26/2013, 10:41:57 PM

vivisaurus

No, at least not in Brazil. =)

8/13/2013, 1:01:35 AM

DaniBlanch

LEMONADE should be accepted too. The translations is "A lemonade", but since articles are unnecessary in english, and there is no context that would require one to say 'a lemonade' or 'one lemonade' then just 'lemonade' should also be accepted.

7/17/2013, 2:55:13 AM

vivisaurus

I'm not sure, but I think Duolingo requires articles in every translation if the original has it. It is not necessary in Portuguese either, without context. If you still think it should be accepted, you could report the suggestion to Duolingo. I hope it helps! =)

8/13/2013, 1:13:45 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.