1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu traduko estas lerta."

"Tiu traduko estas lerta."

Translation:That translation is skillful.

August 1, 2015

18 Comments


meerness1

Why thank you, Duo.


ChuckBaggett

Should it accept things like "This translation is skillfully done," or similar? "That translation is skillful" sounds a bit odd to me.


JackBond

Agreed. Someone or something is only skilled or skillful at something they do. A translation, being inanimate, can't do anything but exist.


danielqsc

Mizinamo's comment below also says that: according to PIV (and Vortaro.net), "lerta" also means "farita laŭ lerta maniero" (made/done in a skillful way) - so you're right. (http://vortaro.net/#lerta)


StephieRice

Mi pensas ke tio estus "Cxi tiu trandukon faris lerte"

Aux iom same


VitoTelecsky

Thank you, ribosome, thank you tRNA and mRNA! Really, good job, you guys!


n0ot

Lerta--isn't that supposed to describe something that has skills, like a person, or an animal (performing tricks), and not the product of that skill? I just feel like there is a difference between a skillful translator versus the translation being produced as a result of that skill.


mizinamo

PIV says that lerta is both kapabla facile kaj laŭcele fari/plenumi ion pro la rapideco kaj fleksebleco/trovemeco de siaj movoj/de sia penso and farita laŭ lerta maniero: lerta laboro, lerta dansado.


aleupz

I almost don't hear <sub>r</sub> in "traduko". It sounds like <sub>taduko</sub>


ptrck_hrmn

What is the root of the word, "traduko?"


mizinamo

Latin "traduco" - "I lead across".

First used for leading or bringing animals or objects across things such as rivers, then metaphorically extended to bringing ideas across in a new language.


PatriciaJH

Oh! Also related to transducer, transduction.


steven.sapir

Spanish: traducir=to translate, traduco=I translate, etc. Traducción=translation


daniel_bohrer

I'm still struggling with "tiu"/"tio". Wasn't the rule that "tiu" is only used when referring to people, not to things?


JackBond

No, the rule was the when referring to people you can only use "kiu", because "kiu" means "which", and without any other descriptive noun can be assumed mean "which person". At this point just consider it to be that "tio" stands alone, and "tiu" must be accompanied by a noun unless it's implicitly a person.


daniel_bohrer

Ahh okay, then I had that backwards. Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.