"Tiu traduko estas lerta."

Translation:That translation is skillful.

August 1, 2015

19 Comments


meerness1

Why thank you, Duo.

August 10, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Should it accept things like "This translation is skillfully done," or similar? "That translation is skillful" sounds a bit odd to me.

November 8, 2015

JackBond

Agreed. Someone or something is only skilled or skillful at something they do. A translation, being inanimate, can't do anything but exist.

January 20, 2016

danielqsc

Mizinamo's comment below also says that: according to PIV (and Vortaro.net), "lerta" also means "farita laŭ lerta maniero" (made/done in a skillful way) - so you're right. (http://vortaro.net/#lerta)

May 11, 2017

StephieRice

Mi pensas ke tio estus "Cxi tiu trandukon faris lerte"

Aux iom same

May 18, 2017

StephieRice

Tradukon"

May 18, 2017

n0ot

Lerta--isn't that supposed to describe something that has skills, like a person, or an animal (performing tricks), and not the product of that skill? I just feel like there is a difference between a skillful translator versus the translation being produced as a result of that skill.

October 1, 2015

mizinamo

PIV says that lerta is both kapabla facile kaj laŭcele fari/plenumi ion pro la rapideco kaj fleksebleco/trovemeco de siaj movoj/de sia penso and farita laŭ lerta maniero: lerta laboro, lerta dansado.

October 1, 2015

VitoTelecsky

Thank you, ribosome, thank you tRNA and mRNA! Really, good job, you guys!

April 19, 2016

aleupz

I almost don't hear <sub>r</sub> in "traduko". It sounds like <sub>taduko</sub>

May 22, 2016

ptrck_hrmn

What is the root of the word, "traduko?"

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

Latin "traduco" - "I lead across".

First used for leading or bringing animals or objects across things such as rivers, then metaphorically extended to bringing ideas across in a new language.

August 1, 2015

compicej

Thanks!

August 25, 2015

PatriciaJH

Oh! Also related to transducer, transduction.

August 26, 2015

steven.sapir

Spanish: traducir=to translate, traduco=I translate, etc. Traducción=translation

February 5, 2016

DWYato

This needs to be re-recorded. As others mentioned, the "r" is next to impossible to discern.

November 12, 2016

daniel_bohrer

I'm still struggling with "tiu"/"tio". Wasn't the rule that "tiu" is only used when referring to people, not to things?

February 8, 2016

JackBond

No, the rule was the when referring to people you can only use "kiu", because "kiu" means "which", and without any other descriptive noun can be assumed mean "which person". At this point just consider it to be that "tio" stands alone, and "tiu" must be accompanied by a noun unless it's implicitly a person.

February 8, 2016

daniel_bohrer

Ahh okay, then I had that backwards. Thanks!

February 8, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.