1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dath dearg."

"An dath dearg."

Translation:The color red.

August 1, 2015

7 Comments


josefderry

It's very hard to pick up the pronounciation here


damien647825

I try not to think but let it flow...also i write down the dipthongs for reference


OrangeJulius3

Why are there periods on so many of these questions that are not sentences? It is confusing because I want to write a sentence. But the answer is not a sentence.


FintanSiodhachan

Aren't dearg and rua the same?


19O492554

No, they are not. rua is a reddish-brown, copper or russet colour, typically associated with hair/fur.


Pallethands

How would one say "the red color"?


Aglaring

The pronunciation isn't properly clear, about the word " dath ".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.