1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dath dearg."

"An dath dearg."

Translation:The color red.

August 1, 2015

6 Comments


josefderry

It's very hard to pick up the pronounciation here


damien647825

I try not to think but let it flow...also i write down the dipthongs for reference


OrangeJulius3

Why are there periods on so many of these questions that are not sentences? It is confusing because I want to write a sentence. But the answer is not a sentence.


scilling

Because that’s how the course creators created these phrases. Use the Report a Problem button to bring them to the attention of the course creators; once they’ve fixed them, your confusion should be reduced.


Pallethands

How would one say "the red color"?


Aglaring

The pronunciation isn't properly clear, about the word " dath ".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.