1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qui abbiamo alcuni esempi de…

"Qui abbiamo alcuni esempi dell'epoca."

Translation:Here we have several examples of the era.

October 20, 2013

11 Comments


arktoe

I put "We have here" and it was marked wrong. I believe it should be accepted as it has exactly the same meaning as "Here we have."


scontrino

why is we have some examples of the era here incorrect


Tallman69

Yes, why is "alcuni" translated as "several", rather than "some"? I was under the impression that "parecchi" would mean "several"?
Alcuni esempi = some examples
Parecchi esempi = several examples


LesterOlso

It is also the case that the hints do not list several as one of the possible meanings for alcuni, but the hints do suggest the word few.


AliciaEchecopar

Two years later I agree with you. The problem with Duolingo is that they don't take note of comments and nothing can be discussed with them, so mistakes are carried on for years.


sharinglanguage

Of you put "here" at the beginning of the sentence, DL accepts it (your translation).


ppclarke5

What's wrong with period?


Alex_Kinsey

Nothing as far as I can tell


Iva569057

Epoca is era, period


LyndaSteph2

Why is epoque wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.