"Tio mankis al mi."

Translation:I missed that.

August 1, 2015

13 Comments


joncoded

This is such a French structure! Even the verb sounds like "manquer"!

November 19, 2015

RomajiAmulo

What does this sentence mean?

November 19, 2015

Christa627

Literally, "That was lacking/missing to me"; in more colloquial English "I missed that" (in the sense of feeling lacking, as in "I miss you!"), or "I was lacking that" (didn't have it when I needed it).

"Mi bezonis monon por iri al Francujo. Sed tio mankis al mi." (I needed money to go to France. But that was lacking to me [I didn't have any of that].)

"Kiam mi vojagxis, mi memoris la karesojn de mia patrino. Tio mankis al mi." (When I was travelling, I remembered the caresses of my mother. That was missing to me [I missed that].)

June 24, 2016

ZachTorino

Could you instead phrase it: "Mi mankis tion"?

January 9, 2017

LanceAlKentarnu

i dont think it works like that, since it has the same structure as french, maybe it is something like the verb "gustar" in spanish , saying "tu me gustas" doesn't mean "you like me" but rather "i like you"

July 19, 2017

errant1

The Italian "mancare" works the same way. Since the Esperanto "manki" shares the same root, I'd imagine it works the same way. "Mi mankas al vi" means "You miss me" (lit: "I am missing to you")

August 7, 2017

IXAUHTL

that (subject) missed (whom?) me

October 27, 2015

robot-dreams

Could this mean "That was lost to me", i.e. "That went over my head", or does it literally mean that you were missing an object?

June 16, 2016

Christa627

It can mean a literal object, or something more abstract, but the basic idea is not having something, or feeling a lack of something. So "That went over my head" isn't really the idea; one would say things like "mankas al mi tempo" (I don't have time), "mankas al mi mono" (I don't have [enough] money), or "mankas al mi mia amiko" (I miss my friend). It's quite a versatile construction, and pretty cool once you get used to it :-).

Edit: the word order is flexible: "tio mankis al mi", "mankis al mi tio", "al mi tio mankis", and "al mi mankis tio" all mean the same thing; the difference is merely stylistic.

June 24, 2016

Caroline0406

I'm still confused on the accusative form. Why is it not 'tion'? Thanks in advance :)

September 30, 2018

Louis369947

Because "tio" is the subject

October 14, 2018

AliVeTree

But isn't it the thing being missed/lacked?

December 27, 2018

Louis369947

Yes, it's the thing "mankanta". The English is not logical about its use of "to miss". If you miss something, it's because the thing is missing.

January 1, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.