1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi devus tajpi tiun leteron …

"Mi devus tajpi tiun leteron por mia ĉefo."

Translation:I should type that letter for my boss.

August 2, 2015

8 Comments


tuxayo

Finally conditional! :-D


hellomidnight

What is the difference between ĉefo and estro?


mizinamo

PIV says (under estro):

Rim. La diferenco inter estr k ĉef estas tia, ke la unua insistas pri la ideo de efektiva ordonpovo, dum la dua elmontras precipe la altrangecon inter pluraj similaj.

i.e. something like

The difference between estr and ĉef is that estr implies the idea of effective commanding power, while ĉef shows chiefly the higher rank among several similar things.


Kliphph

Mi devus tajpi tiun rezignon leteron por mia ĉefo :

Kara ĉefo, Estas kun multe da plezuro kaj ekscitiĝo , ke mi informu vin , ke mi estas rezigni por monujon mia revo de neniam labori ĉi tie denove . Mi rezignas


Cathal9

Can someone explain why "this letter" is not accepted for "tiun leteron". I find it confusing and seem to get this/that and tio/tiu wrong a lot which is frustrating.


bgriffiths1983

"This" means something closer to you than "that" (e.g. "This car" is next to you but "that car" is across the street). "Tio" and "tiu" are both "that". You add "cxi" if they are close (i.e. "this" instead of "that"). "Cxi tiun leteron" would be "this letter". You use "tiu" here because it is specifically the letter you are talking about. "Tiu" means "that" when there is a specific thing you are talking about (letero here). "Tio" is used for "that" when you aren't specifying what "that" thing is.


Owleye321

What would be the difference if I said "tajpus" instead of "devus tajpi"? I feel like they should mean the same thing.


mizinamo

Like the difference between "I would type" and "I should type" - the first talks about probability, the second about obligation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.