"Ellos son mis empleados."

Translation:They are my employees.

5 years ago

12 Comments


vilmer

Workers aren't employees?

5 years ago

Shionja

I wonder.

1 year ago

desmondpenn

So is "Ellas son mis empleadas" right?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, if they were all female

4 years ago

stanclave

what if they are co-ed or mixed employees? Will that be empleadas or empleados?

2 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

General rule for mixed groups is using the same form that for masculine. So, empleados

2 years ago

MissLearner2

why is the 'd' in 'empleados' pronounced as 'th' ? I'm confused

3 years ago

superluked

D's in the middle of Spanish words for the most part are pronounced th like sábado

3 years ago

dancergram13

the dictionary had staff listed. how is staff different than workers?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

At Boeing all those hard at work in the assembly building are not staff members.

4 years ago

AntigoniXa
AntigoniXa

An other possible answer is "they are my staff"

2 years ago

VamosATL

como un jefe

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.