"Ellos son mis empleados."

Translation:They are my employees.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


vilmer

Workers aren't employees?

January 9, 2013

Shionja

I wonder.

August 14, 2017

desmondpenn

So is "Ellas son mis empleadas" right?

November 15, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, if they were all female

November 15, 2013

stanclave

what if they are co-ed or mixed employees? Will that be empleadas or empleados?

August 1, 2016

Santi_Minstrel

General rule for mixed groups is using the same form that for masculine. So, empleados

August 3, 2016

MissLearner2

why is the 'd' in 'empleados' pronounced as 'th' ? I'm confused

August 31, 2015

superluked

D's in the middle of Spanish words for the most part are pronounced th like sábado

September 29, 2015

VamosATL

como un jefe

June 5, 2018

dancergram13

the dictionary had staff listed. how is staff different than workers?

December 27, 2013

EugeneTiffany

At Boeing all those hard at work in the assembly building are not staff members.

February 28, 2014

AntigoniXa

An other possible answer is "they are my staff"

February 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.