1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son mis empleados."

"Ellos son mis empleados."

Translation:They are my employees.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


vilmer

Workers aren't employees?


desmondpenn

So is "Ellas son mis empleadas" right?


GuardianCiego

Yes, if they were all female


stanclave

what if they are co-ed or mixed employees? Will that be empleadas or empleados?


GuardianCiego

General rule for mixed groups is using the same form that for masculine. So, empleados


MissLearner2

why is the 'd' in 'empleados' pronounced as 'th' ? I'm confused


superluked

D's in the middle of Spanish words for the most part are pronounced th like sábado


dancergram13

the dictionary had staff listed. how is staff different than workers?


EugeneTiffany

At Boeing all those hard at work in the assembly building are not staff members.


AntigoniXa

An other possible answer is "they are my staff"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.