Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son mis empleados."

Translation:They are my employees.

5 years ago

41 Comments


vilmer

Workers aren't employees?

5 years ago

Shionja

I wonder.

1 year ago

desmondpenn

So is "Ellas son mis empleadas" right?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, if they were all female

4 years ago

stanclave

what if they are co-ed or mixed employees? Will that be empleadas or empleados?

2 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

General rule for mixed groups is using the same form that for masculine. So, empleados

2 years ago

MissLearner2

why is the 'd' in 'empleados' pronounced as 'th' ? I'm confused

2 years ago

superluked

D's in the middle of Spanish words for the most part are pronounced th like sábado

2 years ago

dancergram13

the dictionary had staff listed. how is staff different than workers?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

At Boeing all those hard at work in the assembly building are not staff members.

4 years ago

SevanPomperada

really

9 months ago

AntigoniXa
AntigoniXa

An other possible answer is "they are my staff"

2 years ago

SevanPomperada

wrong

9 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

In what sense is it wrong?

1 month ago

VamosATL

como un jefe

2 months ago

milad39672

ellas son mis empleadas

10 months ago

SevanPomperada

It was easy and you should know that !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago

LizzieRobo

Mis versus mi?

4 years ago

gdeer81

Spanish rule of thumb: plural all the things!

Mis is the plural of mi so since we pluralized employees we also pluralize ourself.

Even the adjectives get pluralized. Like in "mis empleados temporales" we pluralized me, temporary, and employee.

4 years ago

Katie7511

why isn't a personal pronoun used here?

1 year ago

LeahBaker12

You're fired!

1 year ago

SheepLikeOnions

coughcoughtrumpcoughcough

1 year ago

Shionja

For which company?

1 year ago

alphaa

They are my laborers shouldn't be a correct answer.

5 years ago

elijoy

Why not? Employees work, laborers work... they kind of mean the same thing. O_o

5 years ago

spanishtim

From what I understand, there is a separate word for "worker" and "employee" just like there is in English. obrero = worker (like working class). empleado = employee.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Employees by definition must have a wage or salary. Your kid may help you clean house and be “a good worker." They aren't the same word in either language. A worker is one who does work, but an employee is one who has an agreement to do work for a certain amount of pay. They are related (hopefully) but don't have to be. You may have a slave or a volunteer who is a worker but don't meet the definition of employee.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Worker is trabajador (as noun). Comes from work in English, and comes from trabajar in Spanish

5 years ago

MikePesmenski

They work for me. Not valid because I mistranslated or because its not literal enough?

3 years ago

Elijah538219

Likely, it did not accept your translation because you used the word, 'work' (trabajo) when they used the word, 'employees' (empleados).

4 months ago

yookoala

Is the "d" silent in "empleados"? I cannot hear that.

2 years ago

Elijah538219

The 'd' sound is pronounced like the 'th' in though.

4 months ago

xEmojisodax

I LIKE CHEESE! 0v0

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

This is a sets and subsets issue, and my guess is what is meant will vary from area to area, poor regions will use employee for everyone, because most workers are employees and do labour. I think it is not unreasonable to say labourers is a possible translation, but given they get sticky with other open options it seems funny to be open with this one. I bet other translators would not agree with labourers being acceptable. My big Spanish dictionary only has employees or Shop Assistants and the latter only for South America.

5 years ago

delaneyhorner

Shouldn't "assistants" work? It was listed as a definition.

2 years ago

MeganAndMa

Then un install it

1 year ago

yeroglu33

hi guys

1 year ago

minitrain09

why is there an employees

1 year ago

CheesyPizzaCrust

Why tho

1 year ago

TheDrWho

yep all y'all are

3 years ago

h20.azzilion

WOW! This is my first time spelling this 1st try and i got it right. but no offense to any body who likes this website but i HATE this website... SORRY DUOLINGO!

2 years ago