"We eat the cake."

Translation:Biz pastayı yeriz.

August 2, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


F-Mounir

What does mean the accusative case ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The Accusative case is for specific direct objects. It appears on many things that are the objects of verbs and have the word "the" in English. You can read more about how to form it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Avery.Gee

I got prompted "We eat the cake" and the answer was "Biz pastayi yeriz"


LuthandoMa

Isn't cake pasta in turkish?


MonaFerido

i think its wrong . at turkish pasta is pasta .


Devilishka

Why is pasta not correct for cake? If the app teaches us pasta and keki for cake, both should be accepted, just like at the very start of the course I was confused with adam and erkek.


[deactivated user]

    Neden pastayı ???


AlexinNotTurkey

    "the cake" is a specific direct object. Specific direct objects take the accusative case :)


Warao1

    I noticed that non of the accusative case words are in my keyboard dictionary .... are they regularly used? Is it common or jus that my keyboard is not good


AlexinNotTurkey

    They should definitely be in the keyboard dictionary (if you are talking about something like autocorrect). Otherwise, if it is a normal dictionary, you will only find words in the nominative case, which is true of most dictionaries for languages with cases.


lujain.j

    Whats yi stand for,or is it plural


AlexinNotTurkey

    I answered it above already (you comment on it). It is the accusative case :)


victor152240

    I think it stands for 'the'


sanaasim

    Can some explain me what is the easy rule to understand accusative. I couldn't understand from above link :(


Katie368826

    The writing says 'pastayı' but the audio sounds like it's saying 'pastayu'?


AlexinNotTurkey

    I admit, the audio here is a bit sloppy, but there isn't anything we can do about it :/


salahfedda

    So biz yeriz. And siz yersiz. İs that correct?


    [deactivated user]

      Ben Yerim Sen Yersin O Yer Biz Yeriz Siz Yersiniz Onlar Yerler


      [deactivated user]

        Why not yiyoruz? But yeriz


MonaFerido

        yiyoruz= you are eating, yeriz= we are eating ,i think.


MhrhaliAli

        when do we use "i" and when we use "ı"? what is the difference?


MSHAAMR

        السلام عليكم احتاج الى التواصل مع اشخاص يتحدثون التركية والعربية أو التركية والانجليزية استطيع تقديم الدعم في العربية والانجليزية I need connect with persons can handle Turkish or English


Ebrarotou

        We eat the cake = Biz pastayı yeriz We eat cake = Biz pasta yeriz


navid144941

        Whay can't we say "pastayı"? ı instead of i

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.