1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fordi verden er rund"

"Fordi verden er rund"

Translation:Because the world is round

August 2, 2015

19 Comments


ameflorentino

Kjærligheten er gammel, kjærligheten er ny .... Kjærligheten er alt, kjærligheten er du


The_Numinous

Smh it's like you never even watched my 40 minute conspiracy video explaining why NASA is a hoax and the world is a flat disc accelerating upwards at 9.8 m/s


Louise_the_Lotus

Obviously, what else could possibly be an explanation? Duh.


canthavemango

this put a smile on my face!!


m.g.doyle

Tweet by Flat Earth Society: "We have members around the globe!'


Richard842034

I don't know where everyone who posted here is from, but I suddenly feel like the world is a better place and that I'm more connected to others.


havfrue

it turns me on Fordi verden er rund!


Mr._Fahrenheit

Fordiiiiiii, verdennnnnn, er ruuuuuuuuuu-u-u-und...


EricaDakin

What's the Norwegian for 'flat-earther'? :p


Deliciae

I've never met a Norwegian who would dispute the Earth's (approximate) roundness. It's an observable, scientific fact.

I suppose "[noen/en person] som tror at jorda er flat" would work in a pinch. It really isn't a subject that's up for debate, so we have little use for specialised terminology to describe it.


Ginger.Fale

Hmm ... I just recently had a convo with someone from Hammerfest who tried to convince me that our Earth is flat. Though, it might be that he was just joking and trying to test how I'd react ... . xD


m.g.doyle

Does this guy have his tongue firmly in cheek? I can't tell.


Deliciae

One can only hope, as another of his posts claims all celebrities are transvestites - including Albert Einstein, Marilyn Monroe, George Clooney, and Donald Trump.

Then again, he might just have lost all his marbles and then some.


BradHammer

what does this sentence reference, a song?


VengerR

Ja! It's a Beatles song called Because


Boguniu

... it makes me cry... (The Beatles : "Because" )


AndrBallon

verde in portuguese means green. I think it is grøn på norske


wainwra

... it turns me oooooooooooooon.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.