"Son père ne peut plus monter les escaliers."

Translation:Her father cannot climb the stairs any longer.

August 2, 2015

13 Comments


Pigslew

"Her father can no longer get up the stairs" not accepted. Intervention please, Sitesurf.

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

It is now accepted. Thank you. No need to call for sitesurf every time.

March 29, 2018

daveashe

Where on earth is "any longer" in this??

August 2, 2015

georgeoftruth

It's in the negation "ne... plus", which means "no more" or "not anymore."

August 2, 2015

2mice

can you just add "plus" to the end of any verb to make "....... anymore" ?
ie: essaye plus = try anymore? court plus = run anymore ?
etc... etc... ??

March 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. "Ne... plus" comes as a tandem to mean "not... anymore." "Plus" has many other uses.

March 4, 2018

LFSUFjTa

why"any longer" and not" any more"(not accepted) ????i will this never understand this linguage

May 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

Both are already accepted. Check the rest of the sentence.

May 24, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

April 23, 2019

MaryAnne993219

Does anyone know why it has to be "the stairs" and not just "stairs?" I get that there is a definite article in the French but "all the stairs in the world" is a reasonable translation, too, I would think. Any thoughts?

May 28, 2018

freeman166

His father cannot go up anymore the stairs isn't accepted

October 2, 2018

MaryAnne993219

A native English speaker would not say it that way. A native would say, "His father cannot go up stairs anymore." "The stairs" would be okay, too.

stairs = all stairs in general;
the stairs = particular stairs, such as the ones in his house, the stairs he is used to using

October 2, 2018

Eibhlin304394

'His father can no longer mount the stairs' should be accepted?

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.