Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De populaire gids wordt gevolgd door alle toeristen."

Translation:The popular guide is being followed by all the tourists.

3 years ago

3 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Hallo! :) Would the meaning change if the order was:

  • De populaire gids wordt door alle toeristen gevolgd.

Which one is the most commun order in spoken Dutch?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi! Moving "gevolgd" to the back will shift the emphasis a bit, but the meaning is the same. They are more or less equally common.

Dutch word order is pretty flexible when it comes to the position of prepositional phrases (like "door alle toeristen").

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Heel erg bedankt! :D

3 years ago