"Mhothaigh siad."

Translation:They felt.

8/2/2015, 5:19:54 AM

7 Comments


MaryLea11

Would this be used of physical feelings or emotional - mhothaigh siad an fuacht, or mhothaigh siad grá?(I am sure there are better ways to express this.)

12/22/2015, 4:38:52 PM

hec10tor

The audio has gotten very sparse.

2/6/2017, 7:17:13 PM

mjkuecker1965

How do I differentiate "felt" as in the feeling, and "felt" as in the fabric?

8/2/2015, 5:19:55 AM

scilling

With a dictionary. ;*) “Felt” as in the feeling is the past tense of the verb “feel” (e.g. mhothaigh), and “felt” as in the fabric is either a noun (feilt ) or the present tense of the verb “felt” (e.g. feiltíonn).

Given the lack of any context, two possible valid translations exist for this exercise, so both mhothaigh siad and feiltíonn siad should be accepted.

8/2/2015, 12:54:17 PM

nicolastekar

How must I say "They feel"?

1/13/2017, 1:05:58 PM

Prony-dH-Bray

Use the present: "mothaíonn siad" (they "usually" feel)

They are feeling: "tá siad ag mothú"

They were feeling: "bhí siad ag mothú"

They will feel: "mothóidh siad"

They used to feel: mhothaídís or mhothaíodh siad

They would feel: mhothóidís or mhothódh siad

It is felt: mothaítear

It was felt: mothaíodh

See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/mothaigh for all the grammatical forms of any Irish word

1/13/2017, 1:41:00 PM

John365571

The original meaning was sense as in become aware through touch, hearing, changes in temperature etc and has expanded to the emotional

6/15/2017, 1:33:06 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.