1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Два стільці у кімнаті."

"Два стільці у кімнаті."

Translation:Two chairs in a room.

August 2, 2015

12 Comments


TheBigE1980

Two chairs in the room should also be accepted. "A" vs. "The" is a recurring problem throughout the course. Since Ukrainian has no articles, the two words should be interchangeable. Reported.


mapple2002

It is corrected now ;)


MorozovMI

No, it is not.


pimonenkovvadim

sometimes I have an impression that using Duolingo you are not learning a language -- you're learning how to pass tests on Duolingo.

Два стільці у кімнаті. -> there are two chairs in a room this is an incorrect solution чому то. Wow


sagitta145

"There are two chairs in the room" is "У кімнаті є два стільці".


BenMedved

this is not a sentence in english. is it a sentence in ukrainian?


sagitta145

In Ukrainian it can be either, since we skip the "to be".

Can be "not a sentence" (a phrase? a combination of words? how is it called in English?), "two chairs in the room". Can also be a sentence "Two chairs are in the room" (Два стільці (є) в кімнаті, we skip є)


BenMedved

I would like to translate this sentence as "This room has two chairs." or "The two chairs are in the room." Doesn't it need to be a complete sentence if it has a period at the end? Without the period it could be a sentence fragment. (I think that is the term you are looking for, by the way)


MichailoGM

You used the word 'phrase' correctly to describe the words above which make sense, but are not a sentence in English.


Szimba08

Why is it два instead of дві


sagitta145

Because the noun "стілець" is masculine.

Два is used for masculine and neutral nouns, and дві for feminine nouns (e.g. дві машини)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.