Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We moesten tien minuten wachten."

Translation:We had to wait ten minutes.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Wei-Da

why ''we must wait ten minutes'' not correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Moesten" is past tense. Your suggestion would be "We moeten tien minuten wachten".

3 years ago

OfTheCows

seems that "we must have waited ten minutes" would be in the past tense?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

We must have waited ten minutes = We moeten tien minuten hebben gewacht.

Which is different to stating that you had to wait ten minutes.

Also have a look at this: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/modals-and-modality/must

"We don’t use must to expresses obligation and necessity in the past. We use had to instead:"

1 year ago

un9ouHN3

The "correct" translation on mine read, "We'd to wait ten minutes." We might say, "we'd waited ..." but not "we'd to wait ...."

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Contractions are handled by an algorithm. Issues like this have to be reported as a bug.

6 months ago