"The teacher will speak with a meeting of the parents."

Translation:Labhróidh an múinteoir le cruinniú de na tuismitheoirí.

August 2, 2015

5 Comments


PatHargan

Why is 'de' necessary here?

August 2, 2015

scilling

Because without the de, cruinniú na tuismitheoirí means “the meeting of the parents”.

August 2, 2015

joanmvanore

Doesn't the genitive plural get eclipsed? dtuismitheoiri?

January 22, 2019

scilling

Indeed it does — I should have written cruinniú na dtuismitheoirí above.

February 26, 2019

joanmvanore

GRMA!

February 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.