"Bunu hep yerim."

Translation:I eat this all the time.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Malazox

is it correct to say: bu hep yerim

3 years ago

mizinamo

No.

"Bu" is the nominative case, which is used for subjects or indefinite objects -- but "bu" is always definite so it can't be an object here.

But then the verb ending -im does not agree with a subject "bu".

"Bu hep yer" could work for "This [person/thing] eats all the time".

3 years ago

suanyang

What is the difference between hep and her zaman?

8 months ago

RachaelB1996

I would like to know this too...

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Rachael

Hep - "always" (adverb)

Her zaman - "always" (adverb)

They appear to be the same word definition & word "class" (adverb) Turkish dictionary.com

I would use them in a different context:

Aşktan utandın konuşamadın . Yüzüme bakamadın yan yana iken . Oysa her gece düşündüm . Ağladım zaman, zaman. Neler söyledim duymadın.

"Ağladım zaman, zaman." - I cried a very long time.

1 month ago

faranak713439

Is it correct. I always eat this

3 years ago

mizinamo

Yes, that sentence is also correct.

3 years ago

sana_saleem

why this answer is not correct "I always eat this "

1 year ago

SivasliBirYigido

i understand 'bunu hep bilir':(((

1 year ago

Hasenwinkel50

"hep beraber" translates as "all together", doesn't it. So I thought, "hep" could also mean "all" (instead of "always"), and wrote "I eat this all", but that was marked wrong.

What is "I eat this all" or "I eat all this" in turkish? (Sorry for my mistakes, I am not an english native.)

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bunu hep yerim." Translation: I eat this all the time.

My correct other answer: I always eat this.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.