"Bunu hep yerim."

Translation:I eat this all the time.

August 2, 2015

12 Comments


Malazox

is it correct to say: bu hep yerim

February 14, 2016

mizinamo

No.

"Bu" is the nominative case, which is used for subjects or indefinite objects -- but "bu" is always definite so it can't be an object here.

But then the verb ending -im does not agree with a subject "bu".

"Bu hep yer" could work for "This [person/thing] eats all the time".


suanyang

What is the difference between hep and her zaman?


RachaelB1996

I would like to know this too...


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Rachael

Hep - "always" (adverb)

Her zaman - "always" (adverb)

They appear to be the same word definition & word "class" (adverb) Turkish dictionary.com

I would use them in a different context:

Aşktan utandın konuşamadın . Yüzüme bakamadın yan yana iken . Oysa her gece düşündüm . Ağladım zaman, zaman. Neler söyledim duymadın.

"Ağladım zaman, zaman." - I cried a very long time.


faranak713439

Is it correct. I always eat this


mizinamo

Yes, that sentence is also correct.


sana_saleem

why this answer is not correct "I always eat this "


Ozlem1221

i think because literally every minute you are not eating it. lol i keep writing like your question, but in reality "all the time" is a better literal use of the word.

to say hep böyleyim : i am always like this is a better example of when always vs all the time is a better fit.

i hope that helps! :) good luck on your language journey:)


SivasliBirYigido

i understand 'bunu hep bilir':(((


Hasenwinkel50

"hep beraber" translates as "all together", doesn't it. So I thought, "hep" could also mean "all" (instead of "always"), and wrote "I eat this all", but that was marked wrong.

What is "I eat this all" or "I eat all this" in turkish? (Sorry for my mistakes, I am not an english native.)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bunu hep yerim." Translation: I eat this all the time.

My correct other answer: I always eat this.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.