"Vi miskomprenas, kion mi diris al miaj amikoj hieraŭ."

Translation:You misunderstand what I said to my friends yesterday.

August 2, 2015

6 Comments


gnarwaster

(You misunderstood what i said to my friends yesterday) at least i think so or i don't know my own language.

August 2, 2015

Ward.Joshua

Vi miskomprenas, kion mi diris al miaj amikoj hieraŭ. You misunderstand, what I said to my friends yesterday. Context: you are a telling someone who was not present yesterday what you told your friends, and that person misunderstands you today.

Vi miskomprenis, kion mi diris al miaj amikoj hieraŭ. You misunderstood, what I said to my friends yesterday. Context: the person you are talking to now was present when you said the thing to your friends, and misunderstood you then.

September 20, 2015

lucas.hbs

Nice Congrats for the streak :D

March 8, 2016

PaulDeNice1

"You did not understand, what I said to my friends yesterday", is probably a good alternative answer, but not a word for word translation.

April 22, 2016

sdtrask1

One problem with that is "did not understand" is past tense, while "miskomprenas" is present tense.

August 20, 2019

AdamScott794079

Sounds like the emotional climax to every movie

June 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.