"Loro leggono dei giornali."

Translation:They read some newspapers.

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


bilboburgler

so how do you say "some of the newspapers" dei delle giornale" ?

June 10, 2013

DanielJacobs

I got that wrong too; not sure why it's not an acceptable translation.

November 29, 2013

allisonq

If "They eat apples" is accepted as a translation for "Loro mangiano delle mele", shouldn't "They read newspapers" be accepted as an answer here?

December 31, 2012

Amuglot

the variations of dei/delle usually mean "some" or more than one. Regardless of what duolingo accepts instead of that, "some" should work in all cases.

December 31, 2012

Cristylez

I don't understand how "they read from the newspapers" was not an acceptable answer

March 4, 2013

marziotta

We would say it "Leggono DAI giornali."

March 5, 2013

clp007

Papers is not accepted in this case. Why not?

January 26, 2013

Elena18

probably just because duo doesn't recognize "papers" as short for "newspapers".

March 5, 2013

Koolkaren

It accepted both 'papers' and 'newspapers' in previous questions, just not here.

March 5, 2013

Koolkaren

Up until now, it accepted papers as well as newspapers for giornali. Now it marks papers wrong. In English, papers and newspapers are used interchangeably. Papers should be accepted here.

January 31, 2013

Elena18

I said "magazines" and got it right. Are magazines & newspapers really the same? Now that I think about it, aren't magazines "revistas"? (or is that Spanish?)

March 5, 2013

marziotta

We can refer to "magazines" as "giornali", even if the better word is "riviste". Try to remember that riviste is magazines and giornali is newspapers, but learn that Italian people will say giornali for magazines as well from time to time. ;)

March 5, 2013

torsandberg

I don't understand when to translate 'dei' as 'from' or 'some'. Is there a rule?

March 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.