1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro leggono dei giornali."

"Loro leggono dei giornali."

Translation:They read some newspapers.

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


bilboburgler

so how do you say "some of the newspapers" dei delle giornale" ?


DanielJacobs

I got that wrong too; not sure why it's not an acceptable translation.


allisonq

If "They eat apples" is accepted as a translation for "Loro mangiano delle mele", shouldn't "They read newspapers" be accepted as an answer here?


Amuglot

the variations of dei/delle usually mean "some" or more than one. Regardless of what duolingo accepts instead of that, "some" should work in all cases.


Cristylez

I don't understand how "they read from the newspapers" was not an acceptable answer


marziotta

We would say it "Leggono DAI giornali."


clp007

Papers is not accepted in this case. Why not?


Elena18

probably just because duo doesn't recognize "papers" as short for "newspapers".


Koolkaren

It accepted both 'papers' and 'newspapers' in previous questions, just not here.


Koolkaren

Up until now, it accepted papers as well as newspapers for giornali. Now it marks papers wrong. In English, papers and newspapers are used interchangeably. Papers should be accepted here.


Elena18

I said "magazines" and got it right. Are magazines & newspapers really the same? Now that I think about it, aren't magazines "revistas"? (or is that Spanish?)


marziotta

We can refer to "magazines" as "giornali", even if the better word is "riviste". Try to remember that riviste is magazines and giornali is newspapers, but learn that Italian people will say giornali for magazines as well from time to time. ;)


torsandberg

I don't understand when to translate 'dei' as 'from' or 'some'. Is there a rule?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.