1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Eplet mitt er en frukt."

"Eplet mitt er en frukt."

Translation:My apple is a fruit.

August 2, 2015

24 Comments


Angeluzfun

Good for you. Eplet mitt er en dyr.


Granbjorn

Came here to see this.


FredCapp

Eplet mitt er en Komputer.

(And… my dictionary is from 1980. Guess which word isn't in there.)


Andreafigoli90

i have a question about the 2 forms Ex: mitt eple and eplet mitt, when do i have to say in the first way and when in the second? the difference is just the article, or is there something more? Tusen Takk :)


MikelMoriana3

In general you can use any of them, but keep an eye on the grammar


miniummanee

Sounds like "eplet min har en frukt"


Deliciae
Mod

That's one lucky apple!

I've disabled the listening exercise now. :)


NikkieAugspurger

Really? Eplet mitt er en bok


momomob

MY apple is a fruit but YOUR apple is a dairy product


peanutbutterfIy

Can someone explain me all those differences between mi, min, mitt and di, din, ditt? Please, I really don't understand


_Serpico_

You really have to read the tips and notes attached to this lesson then.


FredCapp

I did, I still don't quite get it.


JiaJunKoh

Mi and di = feminine

Min and din = masculine

Mitt and ditt = neuter

You can place these words BEFORE an indefinite noun

Or place them AFTER a definite noun. That's all :)


FredCapp

I think that my problem is figuring out which word gets which gender. There sometimes seems to be little rhyme or reason to the choices. Why is a house one gender, a turtle another, and God alone seems to know which a swimming pool is?


JiaJunKoh

Ah...I guess you are just unfamiliar with grammatical genders. I know, coming from English, grammatical genders is a load of crap - keys, cars, houses, pools have genders - that's just ludicrous. But many European languages have this feature and English is one of the few that does not have. These genders are generally arbitrary: A key is female in french but male in german - like i said, a load of crap. But this is something we have to embrace and get used to while learning a language - their functions, features, history, culture and people :)


FredCapp

I'm not unfamiliar with grammatical genders, & I recognize that there may even be a valid historical reason for same. It's just the scut work of figuring out which nouns get which genders, and trying to determine if there is some logical pattern to it.

I know that English does not have genders in the usual linguistic sense, but that there is still remainders of gender in how we are taught to think; Ships are female, as are cats, but dogs are male, as are horses and (sometimes, but rarely anymore) plows. It's the very arbitrariness of gender in language which makes me confused about it.

I know that with practice I will figure it out. When I spent six months in Norway back in the late 70's I got very good at it, mostly because the dialect where my family lives allows both male and female to be treated the same, so effectively there are only two genders there. Now Duo is teaching them to be separate again and that, in reality, may be my problem.


Jan_D_13

Sadly, there really is no logical explanation for grammatical genders. They are just what they are, and we have to memorize it.

And it doesn't really help if your native language uses grammatical genders too, because genders in norwegian are different to my native language (et tåg, but en skip. In my language it's just the other way round!)


renatatironi

Isn't there a pattern for grammatical genders? I mean, in Portuguese, for example, we have a general rule that states "when the word finishes with a, then feminine. If it finishes with o, masculine". Of course there are exceptions, but a general rule is quite a guidance.


Deliciae
Mod

The general rule is that you have to memorise the noun with its corresponding article, so that you'll always remember the gender. I wish it were simpler!

There are a few rules, but the type of words that take these endings are typically higher level vocabulary, so they're not going to be immediately useful to you:

Masculine word endings: -else, -ning, -sjon, -dom, -het, -isme
Feminine word endings: -ing, -esse, -inne
Neuter word endings: -ment, -tek, -um, -eri

You may recognise some of them as Greek and Latin noun endings, while others are endings used to turn verbs and adjectives into nouns.


Melliiii_

whats the difference between 'min' and 'mitt'?


Delphinine

Min is used to refer to singular masculine nouns (e.g., gutten min) or singular feminine nouns that you've declined as masculine (e.g., jenten min).

Mitt is used to refer to singular neuter nouns (e.g., barnet mitt).

Basically, the form of the possessive changes depending on the grammatical gender and number (i.e., singular or plural) of the person or object you're referring to.


RowenaJane

When is an apple not a fruit


Jan_D_13

Maybe when it's a computer? :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started