"Everyone knows the girl."

Translation:Iedereen kent het meisje.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sophiewalkenhome

Why Kent and not Kennen?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With iedereen the 3rd person singular is used just like with everyone/everybody in English.

2 years ago

Lazrab
Lazrab

Is kennen used more than weten when in the context of being familiar with someone/something?

2 years ago

BigBean2

Yes, kennen is more to know someone personally or be familiar with smth and weten is just to know, to have knowledge of

1 year ago

CosmicJellyfish

"Allemaal kent de meisje." Can someone kindly explain why that is wrong?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Allemaal' can't replace a pronoun, so it could be: 'We kennen het meisje allemaal' (We all know the girl), but not 'Allemaal kent het meisje', or something like that.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Also, it's het meisje because meisje is a diminutive.

3 years ago

Tavipotatoezz07

i never know whether to use "het" or "de"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.