1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ви зараз?"

"Де ви зараз?"

Translation:Where are you now?

August 2, 2015

10 Comments


JayS414189

Atlantis, under the sea, under the sea...


zchale6

why not "where are you all now?"


Worval

I think it's because English doesn't have a single word for this meaning apart from the American slang 'y'all'


Carrimacf

why was this wrong: where are you at the moment?


AaronKBrown

The same reason it would be wrong to say "this hour," "at this very second," "at this minute," or "as I speak." They are all imprecise translations and you cannot program for every possible 'close' answer.


JayS414189

Atlantis, under the sea, under the sea...


Skapata

I've heard сарас instead of зараз. Is it okay to pronounce this word this way? Can з be sometimes pronounced like с?


JackyDW

I think that's something related to consonant assimilation, where, sometimes, consonants are voiced or devoiced according to neighbors.


SpreadsheetMen

Couldn't you possibly say 'Where are you currently?'

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.