"It is ours."

Translation:È il nostro.

December 31, 2012

39 Comments


rodneykeeling

Is "È nostro" the same thing as "È il nostro"?

December 31, 2012

pierugofoz

yes, in this case the article before the pronoun is optional
-Q: whose dog is it? A: it is ours = di chi è il cane? è (il) nostro

but it is not always so
- your car is green, ours is red = la tua auto è verde, LA nostra è rossa (here the article is mandatory)
if you put the article before the possessive pronouns, it is never wrong (almost never)

Some sentences have slight differences in meaning with or without article.
Example:
-Quel cane non è mio = that dog is not mine (maybe I have one or more dogs, or maybe I don't have any).
-Quel cane non è il mio = that dog is not mine (but surely I have, or I have had, a dog)
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm

July 23, 2016

ardiealonzo

When I translate 'It is ours' in Italian I can safely use either 'È il nostro', or 'È la nostra'. Am I right?

January 15, 2015

AlmightyDurv

Without any context about what the item is: Yes

If you know what the item you're referring to is: no, use the gender of the SUBJECT

May 2, 2015

CarrieMaeC

I think it's the same ;)

August 23, 2015

tootiemoonie

Cio e and Esso e appeared out of the blue here - never seen 'em before, so what's that all about?

March 14, 2013

AngelofMusic27

Why couldn't "nostri" work? Isn't it plural for "our"? Or is it just plural whenever "it" (the object) is plural?

June 7, 2014

haidarahhusain

È is singular, nostri is plural. So the sentence should be: "È (il) nostro", or "Sono (i) nostri".

Cmiiw.

March 8, 2015

alchemist75

so because the sentence is "It is.." it is singular, and so translates to "E nostro", and the sentence would have to be "They are...." for it to translate to "Sono nostri" ?

April 12, 2015

Chris20579

I thought the same.

June 27, 2014

mudiah

I think the object would have to be plural, yes.

October 19, 2014

Vancheva

I wrote "E le nostre" but it was wrong. Can anyone explain why? Why "la" and ''il" work, but "le" doesn't?

January 3, 2016

Linda297350

Le nostre refers to a plural noun, not singular. So you would use "Sono le nostre" if the English is "They are ours" - or maybe "Those are ours"? Not sure. :)

January 9, 2016

vissicchio

Thanks

December 11, 2017

Mom361734

Shouldn't "lo nostro" also be correct? Since we don't know what the noun being referred to is, it could be la nostra or il nostro or lo nostro, right? As in... "Di chi è questo zucchero?" "È lo nostro." Right?

February 18, 2018

pierugofoz

no, it is wrong
you must use the article "Lo" only in front of masculine singular words (nouns or adjectives) beginning with "z" or "s+consonant"
il mio zucchero
Lo zucchero è mio
Lo strano gatto = the stange cat

February 18, 2018

ArmenO7

Wow, thank you for this very useful tip.

April 14, 2018

jprager87

Why can IL go with NOSTRA in "E il nostra"?

February 3, 2013

katiamercuri

'il' is the definite article for masculine words - 'nostra' is feminine

February 4, 2013

Elena18

If the noun is femine, you could say "E la nostra mucca", for example- correct?

March 4, 2013

Turtlerider

That's right :)

November 4, 2014

Pierre-Yve435501

I've never even see that word before!! Oh my godddddd

February 1, 2014

victoriadi17

i know. i get frustrated too :) don't be discouraged . my friend is italian and even she gets it wrong sometimes.

February 17, 2014

inoubliable

Why can't I say "Il è nostro"?

June 23, 2014

vioeliz

Because that would mean "The is ours"

September 6, 2014

OsmanII

How would you translate "Ours is the fury"? Is it "La nostra è la furia"?

August 25, 2015

ivaandreea

yes

February 28, 2016

TaylorBolt3

how do you tell the difference between nostro, nostri, etc?

December 28, 2016

LazySide

Im struggling to see the diffence between Mio, Miel, Nostra, Nostro, tue etx

May 3, 2017

BrendaRobe70076

It doesn't say who it refers to

February 1, 2018

Roger.l.todd

Since we do not know the gender of it, why cant it be either nostro or nostra equally?

May 28, 2018

Avel367925

What's the difference between "nostro", "nostra", "nostre" and "nostri"?

February 9, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Kind of vague, what if it's a group of girls? E le nostre

May 9, 2019

f.formica
Mod

The possessive refers to the possessed, not the possessor, so besides the fact that you shouldn't own a group of girls, that would be "sono le nostre" (they are ours).

May 9, 2019

MrsMixMusic

If I was Pinky Tuscadero I would. thx

May 9, 2019

ime-ON

Why can't i say ' c'est nostro'

January 17, 2015

TiffanyM999

Because "c'est" is French....

August 27, 2017

__emerson__

Can you not put e nostri

January 24, 2015

haidarahhusain

No. Sono nostri.

March 8, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.