"It is ours."

Translation:È nostro.

December 31, 2012

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ardiealonzo

When I translate 'It is ours' in Italian I can safely use either 'È il nostro', or 'È la nostra'. Am I right?


AlmightyDurv

Without any context about what the item is: Yes

If you know what the item you're referring to is: no, use the gender of the SUBJECT


Rosamaria170767

So what if no subject indicated?


v5tE6

Accepted 2021-3-18


rodneykeeling

Is "È nostro" the same thing as "È il nostro"?


Pier_Golfoz

Yes, in this case (and in all cases where the pronoun comes after the verb "to be") the article before the pronoun is optional
• Q: whose dog is it? A: it is ours = di chi è il cane? è (il) nostro
The difference is Very subtle and IMHO there is no difference in meaning

However, the article slightly changes the meaning of the sentences in the negative form
Example:
• Quel cane non è mio = that dog is not mine (maybe I have one or more dogs, or maybe I don't have any).
• Quel cane non è il mio = that dog is not mine (but surely I have, or I have had, a dog)

But in all other cases the article (or an articulated proposition) is mandatory
• my dog is as quiet as yours = il mio cane è tranquillo come il tuo
• my dog is bigger than yours = il mio cane è più grande del tuo
• your car is green, ours is red = la tua auto è verde, la nostra è rossa

if you put the article before the possessive pronouns, it is never wrong (almost never) http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm


M.Rossetto

As theres no ref. in the example for what is ours, I used "È i nostri" and I dont understand why, can you please explain?


Pier_Golfoz

"è̶ ̶i̶ ̶n̶o̶s̶t̶r̶i̶" is always wrong.
you can say:
ᅳ è il nostro (it is ours)
ᅳ è la nostra (it is ours)

ᅳ sono i nostri (they are ours)
ᅳ sono le nostre (they are ours)


xUSq8

In this case... I answered without il and it was wrong


Adventure_CO

Thank you! I was guessing the translations right, but wasn't sure that it was an actual rule. And thanks for the explanation of the slight difference with & without the article!


AngelofMusic27

Why couldn't "nostri" work? Isn't it plural for "our"? Or is it just plural whenever "it" (the object) is plural?


haidarahhusain

È is singular, nostri is plural. So the sentence should be: "È (il) nostro", or "Sono (i) nostri".

Cmiiw.


alchemist75

so because the sentence is "It is.." it is singular, and so translates to "E nostro", and the sentence would have to be "They are...." for it to translate to "Sono nostri" ?


RogerEIEGIGTodd

Since we do not know the gender of it, why cant it be either nostro or nostra equally?


tootiemoonie

Cio e and Esso e appeared out of the blue here - never seen 'em before, so what's that all about?


Vancheva

I wrote "E le nostre" but it was wrong. Can anyone explain why? Why "la" and ''il" work, but "le" doesn't?


Linda297350

Le nostre refers to a plural noun, not singular. So you would use "Sono le nostre" if the English is "They are ours" - or maybe "Those are ours"? Not sure. :)


Mom361734

Shouldn't "lo nostro" also be correct? Since we don't know what the noun being referred to is, it could be la nostra or il nostro or lo nostro, right? As in... "Di chi è questo zucchero?" "È lo nostro." Right?


Pier_Golfoz

no, it is wrong
you must use the article "Lo" only in front of masculine singular words (nouns or adjectives) beginning with "z" or "s+consonant"
- il mio zucchero
- Lo zucchero è mio
- Lo strano gatto (the strange cat)


ArmenO7

Wow, thank you for this very useful tip.


judithmack

"Mangiamo lo zucchero"
"Mangiamo il nostro zucchero"


Ingrid749750

I wrote "E le nostre" and got it wrong. How the heck are we supposed to predict the context duolingo is looking for..?


Pier_Golfoz

"È̶ ̶l̶e̶ ̶n̶o̶s̶t̶r̶e̶" is always wrong; maybe you meant:
- è (la) nostra = it is ours
- sono (le) nostre = they are ours


OsmanII

How would you translate "Ours is the fury"? Is it "La nostra è la furia"?


jprager87

Why can IL go with NOSTRA in "E il nostra"?


katiamercuri

'il' is the definite article for masculine words - 'nostra' is feminine


Elena18

If the noun is femine, you could say "E la nostra mucca", for example- correct?


Pierre-Yve435501

I've never even see that word before!! Oh my godddddd


victoriadi17

i know. i get frustrated too :) don't be discouraged . my friend is italian and even she gets it wrong sometimes.


PattQuattr

DL can certainly bring on frustration!!


inoubliable

Why can't I say "Il è nostro"?


vioeliz

Because that would mean "The is ours"


TaylorBolt3

how do you tell the difference between nostro, nostri, etc?


Sonrisa20

Nostro = masculine singular (o) Nostra = feminine singular (a) Nostri = masculine plural (i) Nostre = feminine plural (e)


LazySide

Im struggling to see the diffence between Mio, Miel, Nostra, Nostro, tue etx


BrendaRobe70076

It doesn't say who it refers to


cloudsdumpster

What's the difference between "nostro", "nostra", "nostre" and "nostri"?


MrsMixMusic

Kind of vague, what if it's a group of girls? E le nostre


f.formica

The possessive refers to the possessed, not the possessor, so besides the fact that you shouldn't own a group of girls, that would be "sono le nostre" (they are ours).


MrsMixMusic

If I was Pinky Tuscadero I would. thx


IreneSalo1

Why is "il" used here whereas in the reverse example it was not, it read " `E nostro"? Just curious.


Piper550579

The definite article is optional for possessive pronouns when it is alone and comes after "essere". For example, "she is mine" is "lei è mia". This is in the tips.


franwy

Where is tips found ????


Piper550579

On Windows or Android, if you click on the "Possession" lesson, you can choose from "Practice" or "Tips". Click on "Tips" to see information about the lesson. You will get different information depending on the platform you have chosen. The Microsoft Windows version of Duolingo has a lot more information in the "Tips", however the Android version is more "chatty" with cute graphics which I find assist with remembering the learning message for the lesson.


Cristine277983

Thank you for your very clear explanation.


JeanPhilip714244

wrote è il nostra because i went by the picture of the girl , in i'm still wrong , so how can you decide if it is masculine or feminine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.