1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is ours."

"It is ours."

Translation:È il nostro.

December 31, 2012

47 Comments


ardiealonzo

When I translate 'It is ours' in Italian I can safely use either 'È il nostro', or 'È la nostra'. Am I right?


AlmightyDurv

Without any context about what the item is: Yes

If you know what the item you're referring to is: no, use the gender of the SUBJECT


rodneykeeling

Is "È nostro" the same thing as "È il nostro"?


pierugofoz

yes, in this case the article before the pronoun is optional
- Q: whose dog is it? A: it is ours = di chi è il cane? è (il) nostro

but it is not always so
- your car is green, ours is red = la tua auto è verde, LA nostra è rossa (here the article is mandatory).
if you put the article before the possessive pronouns, it is never wrong (almost never)

Sometimes the article slightly changes the meaning of the sentence
Example:
- Quel cane non è mio = that dog is not mine (maybe I have one or more dogs, or maybe I don't have any).
- Quel cane non è il mio = that dog is not mine (but surely I have, or I have had, a dog)
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm


M.Rossetto

As theres no ref. in the example for what is ours, I used "È i nostri" and I dont understand why, can you please explain?


pierugofoz

"è̶ ̶i̶ ̶n̶o̶s̶t̶r̶i̶" is always wrong.
you can say:
ᅳ è il nostro (it is ours)
ᅳ è la nostra (it is ours)

ᅳ sono i nostri (they are ours)
ᅳ sono le nostre (they are ours)


xUSq8

In this case... I answered without il and it was wrong


AngelofMusic27

Why couldn't "nostri" work? Isn't it plural for "our"? Or is it just plural whenever "it" (the object) is plural?


haidarahhusain

È is singular, nostri is plural. So the sentence should be: "È (il) nostro", or "Sono (i) nostri".

Cmiiw.


alchemist75

so because the sentence is "It is.." it is singular, and so translates to "E nostro", and the sentence would have to be "They are...." for it to translate to "Sono nostri" ?


Chris20579

I thought the same.


mudiah

I think the object would have to be plural, yes.


tootiemoonie

Cio e and Esso e appeared out of the blue here - never seen 'em before, so what's that all about?


Roger.l.todd

Since we do not know the gender of it, why cant it be either nostro or nostra equally?


Vancheva

I wrote "E le nostre" but it was wrong. Can anyone explain why? Why "la" and ''il" work, but "le" doesn't?


Linda297350

Le nostre refers to a plural noun, not singular. So you would use "Sono le nostre" if the English is "They are ours" - or maybe "Those are ours"? Not sure. :)


Mom361734

Shouldn't "lo nostro" also be correct? Since we don't know what the noun being referred to is, it could be la nostra or il nostro or lo nostro, right? As in... "Di chi è questo zucchero?" "È lo nostro." Right?


pierugofoz

no, it is wrong
you must use the article "Lo" only in front of masculine singular words (nouns or adjectives) beginning with "z" or "s+consonant"
- il mio zucchero
- Lo zucchero è mio
- Lo strano gatto (the stange cat)


ArmenO7

Wow, thank you for this very useful tip.


Ingrid749750

I wrote "E le nostre" and got it wrong. How the heck are we supposed to predict the context duolingo is looking for..?


pierugofoz

"È̶ ̶l̶e̶ ̶n̶o̶s̶t̶r̶e̶" is always wrong; maybe you meant:
- è la nostra (it is ours)
- sono le nostre (they are ours)


inoubliable

Why can't I say "Il è nostro"?


vioeliz

Because that would mean "The is ours"


OsmanII

How would you translate "Ours is the fury"? Is it "La nostra è la furia"?


TaylorBolt3

how do you tell the difference between nostro, nostri, etc?


Sonrisa20

Nostro = masculine singular (o) Nostra = feminine singular (a) Nostri = masculine plural (i) Nostre = feminine plural (e)


LazySide

Im struggling to see the diffence between Mio, Miel, Nostra, Nostro, tue etx


BrendaRobe70076

It doesn't say who it refers to


Avel367925

What's the difference between "nostro", "nostra", "nostre" and "nostri"?


MrsMixMusic

Kind of vague, what if it's a group of girls? E le nostre


f.formica
Mod

The possessive refers to the possessed, not the possessor, so besides the fact that you shouldn't own a group of girls, that would be "sono le nostre" (they are ours).


MrsMixMusic

If I was Pinky Tuscadero I would. thx


PattQuattr

Im confused.. il suggests one,so I chose nostro.. which I thought meant our ONE thing ??


PattQuattr

But It is ONE of something. nostro..


jprager87

Why can IL go with NOSTRA in "E il nostra"?


katiamercuri

'il' is the definite article for masculine words - 'nostra' is feminine


Elena18

If the noun is femine, you could say "E la nostra mucca", for example- correct?


Pierre-Yve435501

I've never even see that word before!! Oh my godddddd


victoriadi17

i know. i get frustrated too :) don't be discouraged . my friend is italian and even she gets it wrong sometimes.


ime-ON

Why can't i say ' c'est nostro'


TiffanyM999

Because "c'est" is French....


__emerson__

Can you not put e nostri


haidarahhusain

No. Sono nostri.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.