1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen ihren Reis."

"Wir essen ihren Reis."

Translation:We are eating her rice.

August 2, 2015

25 Comments


keerthi4streak

This may not be a satisfying response, but since I am a beginner too this is how I understood it intuitively.
• der Reis -> ihr Reis (masculine; nominative case)
• den Reis -> ihren Reis (masculine; accusative case)

ihre is for feminine nouns, as in Ihre Katze (Her cat).


powerlinch

Is it just me, or is the male voice constantly really fast to the point of melting words together?


Lydiedom

Why wouldn't ihren mean "you" plural instead of"her"?


mblakesley

In terms of possessive pronouns, "Ihren" (with a capital 'i') is plural you. But "ihren" (lowercase 'i') could be "her" or "their", and the only way to tell is context.


rosana.martinez

Eure would be "you" plural though. Ihre could also mean "you" formal, I think.


Augerz

Why ihren not ihre?


SimoneBa

It would be ihre if Reis were feminine or plural. But it's masculine, so it's ihren. This is the accusative case, by the way.

Here is a table that will help you identify the correct possessive pronoun in accordance with gender and case: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


leomirang

In this case, should it be accepted "his rice" as well as "her rice"?


WorldTrekkerDC

No. “Wir essen seinen Reis“ is what you would use for “his rice.”


KyleEShimn

I'm going to repeat what everyone else is asking: why is it 'her rice' and not 'your rice' how do you tell the difference?


Ziroonderel

It would be capitalized (Ihren) if it was formal you. It could be "their rice", though.


ousse

How do we know that it's HER rice and not THEIR rice?


bluesharkgeek

Isin't that stealing?


Ron40572

Same issue I thought it could be your or her rice


lisamccart13

why is it her rice ? how do you know her vs his


Helen.degeneres

Because "ihren" means "her" and "seinen" means "his".


EmilyFrank479538

Why is it not "were eating your (formal plural you) rice?"


WorldTrekkerDC

If it were with a capital "I", it would formal you (Ihren). Because it is lowercase, your choices are her or their.


Dean186302

I typed 'wir essen Ihren Reis', which I think should be formal your plural, it was correct but it says meaing: we are eating her rice. No way to report it.


ManikantaN12

Why can't we use your


Myrrha01

Can't "ihren" here also mean "your" in reference to "Sie" i.e. the polite formal version of "you"?


Myrrha01

Oh, I've seen just now the answer to this query in the posts above! So the capitalized "Ihren" would mean "Your" -- Thanks everyone!


ChrisShaef

I got as far as saying, "Wir essen ihr...." and Duo went ahead and just gave it to me. Seems odd.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.