"Kion vi faras estas grava."

Translation:What you do is important.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Aramande

Why isn't this "faras esti"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There are two separate clauses:

  • Kion vi faras = what you are doing, what you do - this is a headless relative clause meaning something like "The thing that you do" (La ago, kion vi faras)
  • estas grava - (it) is important

Each of the two clauses needs a main verb. So you have "faras" in the one clause and "estas" in the other.

You can see that in English you also have two conjugated verbs. It's even clearer if you changed it to "What he does is important" because in the "he, she, it" form you can most easily see the difference between infinitive and conjugated form. There is an -s form "does" in the one clause and another -s form "is" in the other one.

It is not "What you make be important" with infinitive "be", which is what "Kion vi faras esti grava" might mean -- i.e. something like "the thing which you work on so that it becomes important".

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Shouldn't it be "Tio, kion vi faras, estas grava"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That is also possible, and is the full form. It would correspond to an English sentence "That which you do is important."

But the "Tio" can be omitted if no ambiguity results: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/subfrazoj/rilataj/ti-forlaso.html

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

But I don't think that it is such a case.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Good point - this probably falls under http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/subfrazoj/rilataj/ti-forlaso.html#i-pho , which prohibits dropping the TI- word if the TI- and KI- have different cases, as in this sentence (Tio estas: nominative; kion vi faras: accusative).

PMEG says that this particular rule is not always observed, and that if one does not follow it one must take care that no ambiguity results (and I think there is none here) but it is probably better style to follow the rule.

3 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

Could we say "Kion vi faras gravas"?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes. A word-to-word translation would be "What you do matters".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.