Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants to hold me back."

Translation:Hun vil holde meg tilbake.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Tiramisucat

any difference between "holde meg tilbake" vs. "holde meg igjen"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Holde meg tilbake" is more likely to be use figuratively, in the sense of "keeping me from advancing/slowing me down". "My lazy team mates are holding me back".

"Holde meg igjen" is often used in a physical sense (either hands-on or concerning physical location): A teacher may "holde deg tilbake" after school to have a quick chat with you about something, and a police officer might "holde deg tilbake" to keep you from punching someone in the face.

However, this distinction is more of a general tendency than a strict rule.

3 years ago

amplifymysound1

Why is vil ha not acceptable?

2 years ago

NilMarkas

I could be wrong, but I think you're only supposed to use "vil ha" when "want" is the only verb and even then, not always. It works like "will have." Again, I could very well be wrong.

2 years ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

"vil ha" is literally "want to have", because "vil" means "want (to do something)" and not "want (an object)", so the second meaning is achieved by saying "want to have (an object)". Here, she wants to hold you back, hold back being a verb, so it's not "vil ha" and rather just "vil". ^w^

8 months ago

virtualbaby
virtualbaby

nar bruker du "a", liksom a snakker eller "a skiver"? hvorfor vi ikke bruker det for "vil"? liksom "a vil"? eller "vil a holde"? ferdi det betyr "to"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We use the infinitive marker, "å", in front of infinitives. The exception, is infinitives following a modal auxiliary verb such as "vil/skal/må/kan".

"Jeg liker å tegne." (infinitive following a regular verb)
"Jeg vil tegne." (infinitive following a modal auxiliary)

1 year ago