1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She wants to hold me back."

"She wants to hold me back."

Translation:Hun vil holde meg tilbake.

August 2, 2015

9 Comments


Tiramisucat

any difference between "holde meg tilbake" vs. "holde meg igjen"?


Deliciae

"Holde meg tilbake" is more likely to be use figuratively, in the sense of "keeping me from advancing/slowing me down". "My lazy team mates are holding me back".

"Holde meg igjen" is often used in a physical sense (either hands-on or concerning physical location): A teacher may "holde deg tilbake" after school to have a quick chat with you about something, and a police officer might "holde deg tilbake" to keep you from punching someone in the face.

However, this distinction is more of a general tendency than a strict rule.


Van_Nocturne

I like your examples, they help me understand the difference between the two. Takk!


amplifymysound1

Why is vil ha not acceptable?


NilMarkas

I could be wrong, but I think you're only supposed to use "vil ha" when "want" is the only verb and even then, not always. It works like "will have." Again, I could very well be wrong.


loopendend

"vil ha" is literally "want to have", because "vil" means "want (to do something)" and not "want (an object)", so the second meaning is achieved by saying "want to have (an object)". Here, she wants to hold you back, hold back being a verb, so it's not "vil ha" and rather just "vil". ^w^


doublerainbower

Is this in the context of holding hands or does this mean "she wants to slow me down (holding me back)"?


virtualbaby

nar bruker du "a", liksom a snakker eller "a skiver"? hvorfor vi ikke bruker det for "vil"? liksom "a vil"? eller "vil a holde"? ferdi det betyr "to"


Deliciae

We use the infinitive marker, "å", in front of infinitives. The exception, is infinitives following a modal auxiliary verb such as "vil/skal/må/kan".

"Jeg liker å tegne." (infinitive following a regular verb)
"Jeg vil tegne." (infinitive following a modal auxiliary)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.