1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мій чай."

"Це мій чай."

Translation:This is my tea.

August 2, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shoda_Fayez

How чай is masc. but, the question here is how can we know чай if it is masc. or fem. without article the, a and an?

August 2, 2015

jansamu

You can usually tell by the last letter. Чай ends with a consonant so it is masculine. You can read this all in the lesson notes.

August 2, 2015

JacobLynn

Where are the lesson notes??

February 14, 2019

Shoda_Fayez

Thanks.

August 2, 2015

R.White

exactly. as a rule of thumb, those ending with -a are feminine

August 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.