"Це мій чай."

Translation:This is my tea.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

How чай is masc. but, the question here is how can we know чай if it is masc. or fem. without article the, a and an?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

You can usually tell by the last letter. Чай ends with a consonant so it is masculine. You can read this all in the lesson notes.

3 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Thanks.

3 years ago

R.White
R.White

exactly. as a rule of thumb, those ending with -a are feminine

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.