"My cousin read this."

Translation:Моя двоюрідна сестра читала це.

August 2, 2015

10 Comments


va-diim

Моя двоюрідна сестра це читала, is not wrong, is it? It marked me wrong

September 7, 2016

ViGor72

Намагайтесь зберігати оригінальний порядок слів у реченні. Don't change the order of words of sentences if there is no need. It's one of main rules of Duolingo.

February 19, 2017

va-diim

Is this rule for Ukrainian? Because Duolingo breaks this rule in Polish, which is very similar to Ukrainian. The very next reply on a comment I received was for this exercise:

"He promised that he was not going anywhere."

The translation was,

On obiecał, że nigdzie nie idzie.

The word order here was changed.

February 19, 2017

ViGor72

This rule is true for Ukrainian and Russian courses, as I know. Але у чимало яких випадках перестановка слів всеж допускається.

February 19, 2017

va-diim

Добре

February 19, 2017

kostya07

How know word 'read' is "Past Simple" or "Present Simple"? In ukrainian version translating this translated in "Past Simple". :(

This is a mistake

August 2, 2015

Shady_arc

In Present Simple it would be "My cousin reads this".

August 2, 2015

forgivefarewell

Lol I'm a native speaker and Duolingo says I'm wrong because I changed the word order though Ukainian doesn't even have a constant word order

August 11, 2017

Irena_li

my cousin was reading this??)

June 24, 2019, 6:08 AM

va-diim

Your version is better because the imperfective aspect читала was used, as opposed to the perfective прочитала which means "My cousin read [and finished] it."

June 24, 2019, 6:14 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.