1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My cousin read this."

"My cousin read this."

Translation:Моя двоюрідна сестра читала це.

August 2, 2015

8 Comments


va-diim

Моя двоюрідна сестра це читала, is not wrong, is it? It marked me wrong


ViGor72

Намагайтесь зберігати оригінальний порядок слів у реченні. Don't change the order of words of sentences if there is no need. It's one of main rules of Duolingo.


va-diim

Is this rule for Ukrainian? Because Duolingo breaks this rule in Polish, which is very similar to Ukrainian. The very next reply on a comment I received was for this exercise:

"He promised that he was not going anywhere."

The translation was,

On obiecał, że nigdzie nie idzie.

The word order here was changed.


ViGor72

This rule is true for Ukrainian and Russian courses, as I know. Але у чимало яких випадках перестановка слів всеж допускається.


forgivefarewell

Lol I'm a native speaker and Duolingo says I'm wrong because I changed the word order though Ukainian doesn't even have a constant word order


damagyar

Since the English didn't specify whether "cousin" was male or female, I opted for "Моя двоюрідна сестра читала це." However, it was marked as incorrect with the correction, "Мій двоюрідний брат читав це." Am I missing something?


va-diim

On mine, I'm seeing the feminine version as the answer, not the male version, so it should accept it


damagyar

Hummmm? For the past few weeks, whenever the subject being translated from English into Ukrainian can go either way (This also applies to my opting for either Ти or Ви as well), the alternate will trump my selection. It's possible that there might be typos in my answers that automatically trigger the default i.e. Duolingo answer. I'll start monitoring these events more diligently. Thanks for your reply. Happy New Year!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.