"It is a Celtic language."

Translation:Is teanga Cheilteach í.

8/2/2015, 11:12:23 AM

4 Comments


Fingolfin1346

That doesn't mean you get to call it 'Celtic', or 'Gaelic'. ;-)

8/9/2015, 10:09:06 PM

gruamaire

Gaeilge Gaeilge na hAlban Gaeilge na Mannan Breatnais Coirnis Bhriotáinis

Na teangacha Ceilteach <3

11/2/2016, 7:52:23 PM

1010201018

Why is it "í" in this case and not "é"?

8/2/2015, 11:12:23 AM

scilling

Because teanga is feminine.

8/2/2015, 12:45:01 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.