"Mijn vijf vogels zijn zwart met blauw."

Translation:My five birds are black and blue.

3 years ago

7 Comments


beloeng
Plus

Is this a normal sentence in English (or in Dutch)? Do we mean "My five birds are mostly black with some blue parts"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

It is a normal sentence in Dutch, and you're correct about the meaning. :)

3 years ago

beloeng
Plus

Thank you! (Do you think it is a normal sentence in English as well?)

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza

just make sure you don't say "black AND blue", because British people might think 5 girls got beaten up........ :/

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

I think it is, I would say it like that. But it might be Dutch influence. I always doubt myself when I think about it.. xD

3 years ago

AlkTeT

In English I would say "I have five birds that are black and blue"

3 years ago

anandahehe

is it okay to say "mijn vijf vogels zijn zwart en blauw"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.