Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn vijf vogels zijn zwart met blauw."

Translation:My five birds are black and blue.

3 years ago

6 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is this a normal sentence in English (or in Dutch)? Do we mean "My five birds are mostly black with some blue parts"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is a normal sentence in Dutch, and you're correct about the meaning. :)

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you! (Do you think it is a normal sentence in English as well?)

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

just make sure you don't say "black AND blue", because British people might think 5 girls got beaten up........ :/

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I think it is, I would say it like that. But it might be Dutch influence. I always doubt myself when I think about it.. xD

3 years ago

AlkTeT

In English I would say "I have five birds that are black and blue"

3 years ago