1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmen açıklama yapıyor."

"Öğretmen açıklama yapıyor."

Translation:The teacher is giving an explanation.

August 2, 2015

15 Comments


vvsey

"Öğretmen acıklama yapıyor. - The teacher is making an explanation." I'm not sure what this means. Is she preparing an explanation or is she explaining something? "Making an explanation" is making a confusion in me. Somebody please explain, thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

I agree and replaced it with "the teacher is giving an explanation" as the best translation. Thanks for the heads up...sometimes things slip by :)


tbkmkk

Yet, when I hover the mouse over the Turkish words it suggest that I should write "The teacher is making a statement" which is not accepted. Just to know about it.


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just something leftover from long ago. It is updated now :)


Sotirakis1

Öğretmen açıklama veriyor/yapıyor. Can you explain why one and not the other.


EhabMohey92

does it also mean "The teacher is explaining" ? If not, then how can we say that ?


Yomalyn

In meaning, they are the same. But if we're being picky, I believe we would need present continuous:

The teacher is explaining = Öğretmen açıklıyor


bill847349

Why isn't 'açıklama' in the accusative? I'm confused.


Marie_goforit

For me it was the same question. Now I think it is 'an explanation' not 'the explanation'. So it is a general direct object (not a specific one) which doesn't take the accusative suffix.


YiorgosKak

"Açıklama" seems to mean both statement (as in a press statement) and explanation, right?


Bubble900577

Does this mean the teacher is explaining qhy he didnt turn up to class last time (making excuses?) or that he is explaining something about his subject?


Marie_goforit

I guess it is the second one, as Alex is writing above: 'The teacher is giving an explanation' would be the best translation.


SuhailBanister

It can't be, "The teacher is giving/making explanations"? Is this an idiomatic expression?


Eila714030

and how come making/doing is not acceptable here? so if ever i need to make an explanation on something, for example i will say, "I am making an explanation on what is this for or what is this all about" how to say that?


TraxOnDaRocks

When i hover over açiklama it says 'explination' instead of 'explanation'. Just a little error I wanted to point out :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.