"Little frog, we believed you."

Translation:Küçük kurbağa, biz sana inandık.

August 2, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shalawani84

why this "küçük kurbağa seni inandık" is wrong ?


mizinamo

Because inanmak takes the -e case (dative), not the -i case (accusative).


shalawani84

How can we know what is the right suffix for the verb ?


mizinamo

You have to learn it together with the verb.

So learn not just "bakmak = look" but "-e bakmak = look at"; not just "korkmak = be afraid" but "-den korkmak = be afraid of", and so on.

Just like you have to learn the right preposition in English together with the verb :) "To be pleased with" (not at), to be afraid of (not from or at), to suffer from (not with), to marry someone (not to marry with someone), etc.


shalawani84

Thank you it makes sense


_.-YesPanda-._

(Küçük kurbağa biz sana inandık) I am turkish ;)


niloofar1910

Who believes a turtle??


niloofar1910

God,I meant a frog


SabineBergmann1

me, frogs are princes, aren't they?


Inthere

LOVE this sentence!


Todd940413

I assume that inanmak is a loan word. If so, surely some kind and knowledgeable soul could tell us from which language ...


mizinamo

I assume that inanmak is a loan word.

It is not.

Nişanyan’s etymological dictionary says that it goes back to Old Turkish (though the root was ınan- back then – no explanation is given for the change in the first vowel).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.