1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Faça de novo!"

"Faça de novo!"

Translation:Do it again!

October 20, 2013

11 Comments


my-two-cents

Can't it be "Make it again!"


Danmoller

It can....
English has a difference between doing and making, but Portuguese uses "fazer" for both.


Jordanak1

MAKE it again should be accepted here.


austenploudre

how does faca de novo mean do it again ?


anomalocaris

"Faça" (with the cedilha) is the você form of the Imperative for "fazer", "to do". http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-fazer ("A faca" without the cedilha means "the knife".) "De novo" means "again". "It" is implied.


Danmoller

Yes...."de novo" is a built expression.


mjbicknell

"de novo" is the Portuguese equivalent of " à nouveau" in French


MelancholicChen

I think there is also "de nouveau" in French for "again". :) 31/03/2017


POLSKAdoBOJU

"de nouveau" is the exact French translation. "à nouveau" has a slightly different meaning.


redcamarocruiser

Since there is no context, shouldn't " do again " be accepted?


POLSKAdoBOJU

No, because "do again" on it's own is not proper English. In English you are require to use 'it.'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.