"Faça de novo!"

Translation:Do it again!

October 20, 2013

11 Comments


my-two-cents

Can't it be "Make it again!"

January 30, 2014

Danmoller

It can....
English has a difference between doing and making, but Portuguese uses "fazer" for both.

January 31, 2014

Jordanak1

MAKE it again should be accepted here.

November 24, 2014

austenploudre

how does faca de novo mean do it again ?

October 20, 2013

anomalocaris

"Faça" (with the cedilha) is the você form of the Imperative for "fazer", "to do". http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-fazer ("A faca" without the cedilha means "the knife".) "De novo" means "again". "It" is implied.

October 20, 2013

Danmoller

Yes...."de novo" is a built expression.

October 27, 2013

mjbicknell

"de novo" is the Portuguese equivalent of " à nouveau" in French

August 7, 2014

MelancholicChen

I think there is also "de nouveau" in French for "again". :) 31/03/2017

March 31, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

"de nouveau" is the exact French translation. "à nouveau" has a slightly different meaning.

April 4, 2018

Bibouche05

why not "fá-lo" ? I wrote previously "faz" and Duo corrected it (since it was wrong) and said it was "fa-lo". Then I had that similar sentence, so I wrote "fa-lo"... and it said that it should be "faça". i'm confused.

October 6, 2015

sharkbbb

You entered deep waters of Portuguese: Imperativo pronominal. English requires "it" in this sentence, but Portuguese does not. Try without the pronoun or report the missing pronominal imperative:

  • fá-lo (tu) ! = faz-o (tu) ! = o faz (tu) ! = do it !
  • faz (tu) ! = (literally) do !
  • faça (você) ! = (literally) do !

More info here

January 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.