"Ele come um bife."

Translation:He eats a steak.

October 20, 2013

6 Comments


hiram.rami

What is the difference between a beef and a steak? I wrote: She eats a beef; and duolingo said it was wrong.

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

bife = steak. carne de vaca(boi) = beef. carne vermelha = red meat.

October 20, 2013

ThanKwee

And "Ele come carne de vaca" would be "She eats beef", not "She eats a beef". Just like "She eats meat" and not "She eats a meat".

January 19, 2014

Scutigera

Actually, just to be really clear here, "Ele" is "he" not "she" which I know because I make this mistake all the time. ALL the time. It is too close to the women's name, "Elle" for me.

In Portugal, "bife" means steak of any kind including vegetables cut thick and grilled. And bovino for beef meat (vaca for the live cow) I believe (but I am not positive because I do not eat it).

March 26, 2017

BonBonKaye

In England, we would just say "he eats steak", we wouldn't say 'a' steak.

March 16, 2014

kearn.mcgh

Lol i wrote "He eats a 'stake' "

October 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.