1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen dricker vatten och ät…

"Mannen dricker vatten och äter bröd."

Translation:The man is drinking water and eating bread.

August 2, 2015

29 Comments


plopbox

So, en man = a man; mannen = the man ?


devalanteriel

Exactly right! :)


ThEoutDoor3

Exactly so for example manmen äter bröd means the man eats bread


pablo.maid

Or "is eating bread," right? I suppose it depends on context?


colonelquack

Translation for "äter" is "is eating", but the given translation for the sentence has no "is".


devalanteriel

Swedish has no continuous tense such as "is eating". Instead, "the man is eating" and "the man eats" are both translated into "mannen äter".


Ccreamii

If so, then why does the app count "eats bread and drinks water" as false? Is it because when we add an "and" to the sentence, the english translation is in present continuous?


devalanteriel

No, it's because you switched the order around. Please stick to the order given in the example, unless there's a clear grammatical reason to do otherwise.


colonelquack

Thanks! That makes sense.


pi62e

Ah finally! Thanks a lot!


Frengky14

I cant hear the "och"


RyanHaywar10

Press the slow down button


villewilson

I wrote the exact sentence and it told me I was wrong. I looked at the suggested solution and the only single difference was that I didn´t capitalize the first letter in "The". Is this app still so dense that it finds tiny mistakes so unforgiving to just strike the whole answer as wrong?


goobee2

Why is this sentence in the present continuous?


devalanteriel

It's not - it's in the "Definite forms" lesson. But Duolingo isn't always amazing at sticking strictly to the requested lesson.


rafael408752

I only forgot to type one letter 'n' in mannen and it said i answered it wrong :/ Should've been a 'typo' message


devalanteriel

The way the typo system generally works is you're allowed one typo per word - as long as it doesn't turn into another existing word. Since manen is also a word in Swedish, it marked you wrong.


Nageshwe

I don't have a swedish keyboard. Please relax to accommodate some letters


RyanHaywar10

You can add a Swedish keyboard to most keyboards I've done it with the Google keyboard and swiftkey


EnisaLindi

As we say is eating,and eats in Sweden?


devalanteriel

Both of those translate to just äter in Swedish.


Angiemeows

It should be present simple not continuous.


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so the same phrase translates to both.


lo1u5

Is "r" in äter silent? Is final r always silent in verbs?


devalanteriel

It can be dropped, yes, and whether it is depends largely on the speaker.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.