"Ten, thirty, eighty, ninety, one hundred."

Translation:On, otuz, seksen, doksan, yüz.

August 2, 2015

7 Comments


archangelpray

why not "bir yüz"?

March 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is just not correct in Turkish :) There is no real need for the "bir" if you think about it.

March 6, 2016

pidzama

Yüz also means face, doesn't it?

July 30, 2016

efraim03

yes, yüz means face and 100. just like yaz means write and summer

August 27, 2016

efraim03

Isn't seksen German for 16?

July 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be sechzehn. It has a close pronunciation, but I don't think the two are able to be mixed up.

July 20, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yüz also means "swim"

September 23, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.