1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ten, thirty, eighty, ninety,…

"Ten, thirty, eighty, ninety, one hundred."

Translation:On, otuz, seksen, doksan, yüz.

August 2, 2015

11 Comments


archangelpray

why not "bir yüz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just not correct in Turkish :) There is no real need for the "bir" if you think about it.


pidzama

Yüz also means face, doesn't it?


efraim03

yes, yüz means face and 100. just like yaz means write and summer


_.-.QUEEN.-._

Also swim=yüz :)(:


laylahassa17

Yüz also means swim


efraim03

Isn't seksen German for 16?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be sechzehn. It has a close pronunciation, but I don't think the two are able to be mixed up.


AGreatUserName

Yüz also means "swim"


GokhanDamgaci

Yüzmek (The appendix -mek, -mak etc gives the exact meaning of "to" before verbs in English) So yes, we can say that.

Also, yüzmek means "to skin" in Turkish :) There are a lot of words like this that have same sounding but different meaning.


Ruth990362

Why does it say one hundred not hundred then!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.