Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ten, thirty, eighty, ninety, one hundred."

Translation:On, otuz, seksen, doksan, yüz.

3 years ago

7 Comments


archangelpray

why not "bir yüz"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just not correct in Turkish :) There is no real need for the "bir" if you think about it.

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Yüz also means face, doesn't it?

2 years ago

efraim03

yes, yüz means face and 100. just like yaz means write and summer

2 years ago

efraim03

Isn't seksen German for 16?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be sechzehn. It has a close pronunciation, but I don't think the two are able to be mixed up.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yüz also means "swim"

1 year ago