"Bagróidh siad ar mo mháthair."

Translation:They will threaten my mother.

August 2, 2015

5 Comments


kevmur

That just got kind of dark.

August 2, 2015

johnnygall2002

Just what I was thinking...lol

August 8, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

Well! That's rude.

March 21, 2016

Sarah820875

Why is "ar' here?

June 1, 2016

Knocksedan

Because bagair ar is a phrasal verb meaning to threathen. You can hear an echo of it in the phrase "to threaten the law on someone".

June 3, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.