1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bagróidh siad ar mo mháthair…

"Bagróidh siad ar mo mháthair."

Translation:They will threaten my mother.

August 2, 2015

7 Comments


kevmur

That just got kind of dark.


johnnygall2002

Just what I was thinking...lol


Sarah820875

Why is "ar' here?


Knocksedan

Because bagair ar is a phrasal verb meaning to threathen. You can hear an echo of it in the phrase "to threaten the law on someone".


Woody953185

why has máthair mutated with a séimhiú rather than a urú here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

2 reasons.

1) The singular possessive adjectives mo and do cause a séimhiú, not an urú. 2) Words that start with m don't take an urú - ár máthair", leis an madra, i mála beag*, etc.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.