"De må bo her."

Translation:They need to live here.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jayagmon
jayagmon

Can this sentence also mean "this must be the place where they live"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I think that would be a bit too much of a stretch here, though it could work in the sense of "This has to be the place where they live... or I'm giving up looking for it". You'd have to stress 'må' heavily when saying it, and be in a situation where that made sense - it's not something that'd come across well in writing.

Something like "Det må være her de bor." or "Dette må være huset deres." would be more fitting as a general statement. :)

3 years ago

JannekeBak1

Why is must or må used as need to in this sentence? It is very confusing

1 month ago

SebbaOpeth

What is the difference between må and trenger?

2 years ago

MaxMVP
MaxMVP

Må = must; trenger = need

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

I tried "they have to live here"... Not accepted. 18Feb18

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end. Must have been a bug or a typo.

8 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

very strange, as må usually means must or have to or have got to

6 months ago

gio____
gio____

Why now må means need when more often it means have to?

1 week ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

The closest translation of to English is must, but it often sounds stilted/archaic in contemporary English, e.g., "I must eat breakfast."
Instead, many English speakers use the phrases, have to and need to, "I have to eat breakfast./I need to eat breakfast."

I hope that helps! :0)

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.