Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De må bo her."

Translation:They need to live here.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jayagmon
jayagmon

Can this sentence also mean "this must be the place where they live"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I think that would be a bit too much of a stretch here, though it could work in the sense of "This has to be the place where they live... or I'm giving up looking for it". You'd have to stress 'må' heavily when saying it, and be in a situation where that made sense - it's not something that'd come across well in writing.

Something like "Det må være her de bor." or "Dette må være huset deres." would be more fitting as a general statement. :)

3 years ago

SebbaOpeth

What is the difference between må and trenger?

2 years ago

MaxMVP
MaxMVP

Må = must; trenger = need

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

I tried "they have to live here"... Not accepted. 18Feb18

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end. Must have been a bug or a typo.

6 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

very strange, as må usually means must or have to or have got to

4 months ago