"De bo her."

Translation:They need to live here.

August 2, 2015

15 Comments


jayagmon

Can this sentence also mean "this must be the place where they live"?


Deliciae

I think that would be a bit too much of a stretch here, though it could work in the sense of "This has to be the place where they live... or I'm giving up looking for it". You'd have to stress 'må' heavily when saying it, and be in a situation where that made sense - it's not something that'd come across well in writing.

Something like "Det må være her de bor." or "Dette må være huset deres." would be more fitting as a general statement. :)


mprdo

I tried "they have to live here"... Not accepted. 18Feb18


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end. Must have been a bug or a typo.


Yvonne608224

very strange, as må usually means must or have to or have got to


JannekeBak1

Why is must or må used as need to in this sentence? It is very confusing


vtopphol

"Må" carrys both the meanings of must out of necessity, and must out of obligation. You do see the same double role in English also. "You need to" can be used both for showing necessity and obligation.


gio____

Why now må means need when more often it means have to?


Regney

The closest translation of to English is must, but it often sounds stilted/archaic in contemporary English, e.g., "I must eat breakfast."
Instead, many English speakers use the phrases, have to and need to, "I have to eat breakfast./I need to eat breakfast."

I hope that helps! :0)


SebbaOpeth

What is the difference between må and trenger?


MaxMVP

Må = must; trenger = need


ethanwattsmusic

It accepts "they must live here." Does this carry the same connotation as "This is their house, I guess," as it does in english? Thanks!


Candidandelion

Good question! So 'they must live here' in the sense that 'this must be their house'...


nealithik

why not they have to live here


Regney

"They have to live here," is also one of the accepted translations.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.