1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gir sønnen min skilpadda…

"Jeg gir sønnen min skilpadda."

Translation:I am giving my son the turtle.

August 2, 2015

12 Comments


Dakota_Marz

I feel as though the fast audio is saying "jir" while the slow is saying "gir". I presume that i should go with the slow audio.


PrzemekWic

No, the fast audio is right. Like in "gi", you pronounce "yi". There you pronounce it like "yir"


Dakota_Marz

Is there a systematic approach to this? because i have noticed that in some words "g" sound like "y", and i have also noticed a tendency for "y"s to be added before "e"s at the end of a word, ex: "Frankrike" "bake" "rike" etc. Is the whole "g" and "y" thing like the "g" in Spanish where the g changes sound depending on what the vowel following it is? Ex: "ga"="ga", "go"="go", "gi"="hi", "gu"="gu", "ge"="he"


NilMarkas

I too have noticed the little Y/J sound that often precedes E at the end of a word =0 It's similar to the Slavic languages, at least Ukrainian and Russian (I'm not too familiar with any of the others, I'm afraid =S) What I'd like to know is if this is done intentionally and, if so, is it a common (native) feature in all of the Nordic languages or rather due to close contact with Russians over the past millennium or so.


jayagmon

Can this sentence also mean "I'm giving the son my turtle"?


Deliciae
Mod

No, because 'skilpadda' is the definite form, and when the possessive is placed before the noun we use the indefinite form. There is also a mismatch between the masculine possessive and the feminine inflection of the noun.

These are ways to convey your meaning with similar sentence structure:

"Jeg gir sønnen mi skilpadde." (f, possessive first)
"Jeg gir sønnen min skilpadde." (m, possessive first)

"Jeg gir sønnen skilpadda mi." (f, noun first)
"Jeg gir sønnen skilpadden min." (m, noun first)


Libor

Is animals' noun fluid gender how their sexes are distinguished på norske?


Arkhaeaeon

Old English used to pronounce G before a front vowel as Y. 'Give' (giefan) would have been pronounced 'yive' had we not used the Old Norse form with its hard G. How strange that Norwegian started to fall into the same habit of Gj- and G- having the same sound itself.


JEGamIkkeB

Dont kiss it, it will give salmonella...


TelepathicEntity

So is it norwegian tradition to give the turtle to the eldest son?


Cicebear

Why is «skilpadden» wrong? I think «skilpadda» and «skilpadden» er both correct.


SansEspoir83

Listening excercises are stricter. If it was a regular translation, then we have to wait for the mods to clarify.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started