"La neĝo ne estas tre densa, do eble ĝi finiĝos baldaŭ."

Translation:The snow is not very dense, so maybe it will stop soon.

August 2, 2015

17 Comments


Druif

Why is "it will end soon" wrong?

August 2, 2015

akins_2014

That might possibly be an error, so I would recommend reporting it.

August 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I said "perhaps" for "eble" and for some reason it was not accepted. I have reported this, having checked in my English-Esperanto dictionary that "eble" is the correct translation for "Perhaps".

    March 17, 2017

Hubbider1

    "stop soon", since when does snow "stop", m kredas ke "fandigxos" devus uzati anstatauxe

    July 6, 2017

salivanto

    This is a great question. I'm surprised it took two years for someone to ask it and then another year for the answer to get any attention. The same question came up while discussing the reverse thread and as a result, the sentence is going to be removed.

    You are absolutely right - neĝo doesn't stop. It just sits on the ground. Contrary to what DavidLamb3 says in his reply, neĝo doesn't have this double meaning in Esperanto. It falls and then sits on the ground. The sentence would make sense with neĝado and possibly pluvo.

    September 2, 2018

Davgwynne

    Oops, sorry, comment removed because of poor reading on my part.

    September 2, 2018

Davgwynne

    So pluvo is rain, the meteorological process of liquid water falling (once it has fallen it is just water) and neĝado is the process of snow falling (and once it has fallen it is still snow).

    September 2, 2018

jaggedSpire

    Kiam mi estis infano, mi lernis pri "varma neĝo" kaj "malvarma neĝo". Varma neĝo estas pli peza ol malvarma neĝo, kaj ĝiaj neĝeroj estas pli grandaj. Mi ankaŭ audis ilin kiel malseka neĝo kaj seka neĝo.

    Ŝajnas al mi, ke ĉi tiu frazo parolas pri falanta neĝo. Kial oni parolas pri la pezoj de malsamaj neĝoj kiam ili estas falinta?

    May 1, 2018

Bearandbull

    cxu eble ankaux "do estas ebla gxi finigxos baldaux"

    December 15, 2016

salivanto

    ne

    September 2, 2018

Hubbider1

    ok,thanks, I just read it weird here is a lingot

    July 6, 2017

Hubbider1

    well actually 10 XD

    July 6, 2017

Israelguide

    "It will be finished soon" isn't ok? I know it doesn't sound great but it should technically be correct

    September 11, 2017

Davgwynne

    Another one where I have a listening problem. I hear “estas tere densa”.
    It’s probably just me. It usually is.

    March 28, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

    Eh, "neĝo" is snow without an implication, that it is moving anywhere. If snowing is implied, then a more appropriate word would be "neĝopluvo", "neĝofalo" or "neĝado".

    July 30, 2018

salivanto

    Certainly not "neĝopluvo" - that's sleet.

    September 2, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

    I had to check, what "sleet" means… Ok, does "pluvo" always imply water? Like acid rain (acida pluvo) contains acid water, but (eh, good examples are hard to find) the "rain" on Titan, a moon of Saturnus, isn't "pluvo", because it doesn't contain water.

    September 2, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.