"Die Frauen mögen die Werkzeuge."

Translation:The women like the tools.

October 20, 2013

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DukeDoon

It's a shame. They should go for nice guys.


mizinamo

Werkzeuge only refers to literal tools (e.g. drills), not to people.


Drearpine53428

@mizinamo it's a joke lol. How did you not get it?!?


mizinamo

I know what DukeDoon was getting at, but since this site is about learning German, I wanted to point out that the joke does not work in German.

I didn’t want learners to get the impression that Werkzeug means everything that “tool” does.

(Also, upvoting yourself is not cool, in my opinion.)


Alabbasi3

Makes sense. Danke!


[deactivated user]

    That's why I always downvote my comments.


Sean367543

    Some people are immune to jokes pal.


JordanLayn9

    What would be the German word for the non-literal tool?


locipro

    "Schwanz" would probably be the most common way to refer to male genitalia during an informal conversation, That's what the user named "Alecossy" Said.


re-he-heally

    Original joke comment was referring to "tools" in the meaning of "bad guys", not "male genitalia". Logically, that's what the question was about.


DanilegoPlays

    This sounds a lot like a weird euphemism


Sam72608

    it's not. Werkzeug just means tool like hammer or drill.


Neotist

    It is the English sentence people are making fun of. It doesn't matter what Werkzeug means.


RoeyKelner

    I don't think the audio synth pronouces the words Werkzeuge right. Its different from other audio synths.


WarmFoothills

    I agree, the e in Werk is a bit off. This is a pronunciation on Forvo: http://www.forvo.com/search/werkzeuge/.


Anonyduck

    Wow thanks for that website! Will be using that! My big bugbear is Rock/Röcke the pl. which sounds like Werke to me.


ZeyadSan

    I listen it like "Bakzeuge" in the slow reading -_-


DanielBlea7

    I heard backzeuge also


cubjimmy3

    Is "Werkzeug" really a euphemism in german (like in english), or is it simply used to refer to things which make completing a task possible/easier?


mizinamo

    I would understand Werkzeuge in this sentence to refer only to hammers, pliers, saws, drills, etc. -- literal tools.


Alecossy

    Several German subtitles on Netflix use "Hammer" for the word you're all thinking about, although "Schwanz" would probably be the most common way to refer to male genitalia during an informal conversation.


Jurgen406499

    isnt "hammer" used like "cool" in german?


mizinamo

    It is by some people.


doublelingot

    German is well known for its long words that can be made up on the go by concatenating existing words. In this skill you will learn one very simple and commonly used way of forming compounds: adding -zeug (="stuff") to existing words. Remember that the last element determines gender and plural. So all new words in this lesson will be neuter. OK, because you asked: the longest "real" German word (so far) is: Rindfleisch-etikettierungs-überwachungs-aufgaben-übertragungs-gesetz (Without the hyphens. We had to add those in order to be able to show the whole word…) It's a law on how to transfer tasks about the monitoring of the labeling of beef. At least that's what the word says. If you enjoyed this, check out "Rhabarberbarbara" on Youtube. No, words like this don't normally happen in German :)


requin230

    Actually that is not the longest "real" german word but the longest word used in an offical document. There is no longest german word. Give me any compound word and I can add something to make it longer.


vistajoan

    why is werkzeuge plural? I thought it was singular.


mizinamo

    It can be either.

    You can treat it as an uncountable noun (das Werkzeug = the tools) or as a countable noun (das Werkzeug = the tool, die Werkzeuge = the tools).


frIHRRlQ

    I believe the tips and notes to the Stuff skill are confusing or even misleading:

    Some German -zeug words can work like this as well -- for example, Spielzeug and Werkzeug in the singular, without an article, mean "toys" and "tools", which are plural in English.

    They should be updated to say that for the plural form either das Werkzeug or die Werkzeuge can be used.


mizinamo

    I've updated them; please let me know whether you think the new version is an improvement in this respect.


frIHRRlQ

    Yes, it is better. It is a pleasure to see that Duo listens and takes care of even small improvements. Thank you!


bluchill

    Should'nt the "die" especially clue us in that we are now talking about plural(s) in this instance? Correct me if I am wrong but I think "die" is used for feminine and plural nouns?


-Copernicus-

    I believe the confusion was that "das Werkzeug" can also work as a mass noun to refer to multiple tools. So the question was why the plural was used instead of "das Werkzeug" in the first place, rather than why "die Werkzeuge" refers to plural.

    But yes, "die" is for feminine and plural, and so "die Werkzeuge" is clearly plural.


bluchill

    Too true...it is confusing using. A clear explanation is warranted.


MathieuMorin

    The singular from is Werkzeug, when it is in it's plural form, an "E" is added at the end. ( Die Werkzeuge )


CreativityBrain

    What is the gender of Werkzeug


ellablun

    all -zeug's are neuter


jackhilger

    Is it die because werkzeuge is plural or is tool feminine


yuri.477

    Because it's plural. "das Werkzeug" is the singular.


Wizav

    Thank you for explaining


ZDoctorZero

    I would like to share here a list full of "-zeug" words with their ‘literal’ and actual meanings:

    Das Raumfahrzeug ▶ ‘The space travel stuff’ ▶ The spacecraft/spaceship

    Das Weltraumfahrzeug ▶ ‘The space travel stuff’ ▶ The spacecraft/spaceship

    Das Flugzeug ▶ ‘The flight stuff’ ▶ The plane/airplane/aeroplane/aircraft

    Das Luftfahrzeug ▶ ‘The aviation stuff’ ▶ The aircraft/airplane/aeroplane

    Das Segelflugzeug ▶ ‘The gliding/sailing flight stuff’ ▶ The glider

    Das Strahlflugzeug ▶ ‘The beam flight stuff’ ▶ The jet plane

    Das Düsenflugzeug ▶ ‘The zap flight stuff’ ▶ The jet plane

    Das Sturzkampfflugzeug ▶ ‘The dive fighter flight stuff’ ▶ The dive bomber

    Das Linienflugzeug ▶ ‘The scheduled flight stuff’ ▶ The airliner

    Das Verkehrsflugzeug ▶ ‘The commercial flight stuff’ ▶ The airliner

    Das Passagierflugzeug ▶ ‘The passenger flight stuff’ ▶ The airliner

    Das Ultraleichtflugzeug ▶ ‘The ultralight flight stuff’ ▶ The ultralight aircraft

    Das Wasserflugzeug ▶ ‘The water flight stuff’ ▶ The seaplane

    Das Luftkissenfahrzeug ▶ ‘The air cushion travel stuff’ ▶ The hovercraft

    Das Bodeneffektfahrzeug ▶ ‘The ground effect vehicle’ ▶ The ekranoplan/wingship

    Das Tankfahrzeug ▶ ‘The tank travel stuff’ ▶ The tanker

    Das Minenabwehrfahrzeug ▶ ‘The mine-defence drive stuff’ ▶ The minesweeper

    Das Fahrzeug ▶ ‘The drive stuff’ ▶ The vehicle

    Das Kraftfahrzeug ▶ ‘The force drive stuff’ ▶ The motor vehicle

    Das Hybridfahrzeug ▶ ‘The hybrid drive stuff’ ▶ The hybrid vehicle

    Das Wasserstofffahrzeug ▶ ‘The hydrogen drive stuff’ ▶ The hydrogen vehicle

    Das Elektrofahrzeug ▶ ‘The electric drive stuff’ ▶ The electric vehicle

    Das Raupenfahrzeug ▶ ‘The caterpillar drive stuff’ ▶ The caterpillar vehicle

    Das Schlagzeug ▶ ‘The hit stuff’ ▶ The drums

    Das Spielzeug ▶ ‘The play stuff’ ▶ The toy(s)

    Das Sexspielzeug ▶ ‘The sex play stuff’ ▶ The sex toy(s)

    Das Zaumzeug ▶ ‘The bridle stuff’ ▶ The bridle/headgear

    Das Feuerzeug ▶ ‘The fire stuff’ ▶ The lighter/matches

    Das Schreibzeug ▶ ‘The write stuff’ ▶ The stationery/writing utensils

    Das Werkzeug ▶ ‘The work stuff’ ▶ The tool

    Das Arbeitswerkzeug ▶ ‘The working work stuff’ ▶ The work tool

    Das Schneidwerkzeug ▶ ‘The cutting stuff’ ▶ The cutter/cutting tool

    Das Strickzeug ▶ ‘The knit stuff’ ▶ The knitting utensils

    Das Unterzeug ▶ ‘The under stuff’ ▶ The underwear/lingerie

    Das Badezeug ▶ ‘The bath stuff’ ▶ The swimwear/swimming attire

    Das Badeanzeug ▶ ‘The bathing stuff’ ▶ The bathing suit/swimming attire

    Das Knabberzeug ▶ ‘The nibbling stuff’ ▶ The munchies/snack food

    Das Grünzeug ▶ ‘The green stuff’ ▶ The greenery/salad

    Correct me if I mistranslated anything, I am not a native Deutsch speaker, I just researched and found all these words and wanted to share the knowledge!

    Good Luck <3


AlligatorSmokes

    The women like the work tools. I thought this is correct too.


mizinamo

    But the German sentence just talks about "tools" (Werkzeuge) and not "work tools" (Arbeitswerkzeuge).


jean4242

    I agree; Werk sounds like Wark.


R_Andersson

    Not to me, it sounds like [vɛ:rk.tzojge]


Mehrdadyn

    Why is "devices" wrong (instead of "tools")?!


sushilman

    "Devices" more accurately translates to "Geräte"


Stephen620808

    I make cutting tools. I have worked for 2 German companies; One based in northern Germany and the other in southeastern Germany. Werkzeug was always an individual tool, and Werkzeuge was always multiple tools. It would be interesting to know where one might encounter the dual plural/singular usage of Werkzeug. Perhaps my coworkers made an intentional distinction to separate them to avoid confusion.


requin230

    If I want to tell you where I keep my tools I would say "Mein Werkzeug ist in der Kiste". So in that case "Werkzeug" would mean more than one.


standard_raccoon

    Could the letter "r" be pronounced any differently in German than it is pronounced on this course, like Dutch? Danke!


Eromeon

    Yes. Regional variants have quite different r's. Some always pronounce it the French way, some drop it in some positions (like this one ), some use the soft Spanish r, some use the trilled r of Russian and Spanish, etc. The only one that has no representation is the English one, AFAIK.


mizinamo

    I’ve heard native speakers who had an English-like R in their German. It does exist :)


GraemeJeal

    I have previously submitted a question as to how "Das Werkzeug" is translated as tools (plural) when it is effectively written as a singular noun. The reply was that Werkzeug is a "count noun" (a term I had never heard of before) and that "tools" were always written in the singular. How does this square up with the ladies liking "die Werkzeuge" - a plural version.


mizinamo

    Werkzeug and Spielzeug can be used as either mass nouns or count nouns.

    So das Werkzeug can either mean "the tool" (one individual tool) or "the tools" (an entire group of tools).

    die Werkzeuge can only mean "the tools" (many individual tools).

    Similarly with das Spielzeug ("the toy" or "the toys") and die Spielzeuge ("the (individual) toys").

    An English word that acts a bit similarly is "fruit".

    If you buy a banana, that is "one fruit". (count noun)

    If you buy a banana and an apple, you might say that they are "two fruits" (count noun, plural). But you might also talk about "buying some fruit" (mass noun, grammatically singular but can refer to multiple individual items).

    You could say that "my fruit has gone mouldy" to refer to multiple items at once -- or you could say "my fruits have gone mouldy".

    Roughly, the choice depends on whether you view them as individual items (fruits, tools) or as a one group (much as three chairs and a couch might together be viewed simply as "the furniture" -- we do not say "the furnitures" because "furniture" is a mass noun).

    "Hand me the tools" might be Reich mir mal das Werkzeug because you want all of them at once; it's like "the equipment" or "the gear" (similarly singular nouns referring to everything you need at once). But you might also use die Werkzeuge when the individual-ness is important.


rolandave

    Did not accept "The wives like the tools." Why not?


-Copernicus-

    "Die Frauen" would usually be understood as women, not wives. ("Frau" is usually only read as "wife" when it's with a possessive-- like "Unsere Frauen.") To say "the wives" you could use "die Ehefrauen."


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Why is "the" necessary here? (especially as regards "tools")


-Copernicus-

    In terms of translation? Because the German sentence has "die." In terms of meaning? Using "the" means it's referring to particular tools; dropping the "the" makes it refer to all tools, or tools in general.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Got it. Sometimes I get mixed up since in other languages it's necessary to use it, but then the translation doesn't use it at all.


MarkTakash

    One thing about duolingo that I would criticize is that it sometimes uses sentences one would never say. I understand it is just trying to get you to recognize the new vocabulary, but when would you ever say something like "the women like the tools" in English or in German? In my opinion it would be more useful to pair the new nouns with more relevant verbs so that the sentences you practice with are more real-life-applicable. I love duolingo and it is amazing that this type of thing exists for free but that is just some feedback I thought I would give.


JackCampbell1839

    Perhaps a group of women are going to be building a shed and one woman picks up some tools to work with. The rest of the women like the tools she picked out. There are plenty of scenarios where this sentence would be useful.


2GreyCats

    It doesn’t matter all that much if one would say that particular sentence IRL. It’s a language learning app— its purpose is to teach people to use and understand languages, not to give one a selection of sentences that can be memorized and used when necessary, like a travelers’ phrase book: Wann kommt der Zug an dem Bahnhof? and so on.

    As for that particular sentence, here’s an example. There is a company, I’ve forgotten which one, that produced a line of garden tools such as rakes, hoes, shovels that were lighter in weight and made for smaller hands. These were marketed to women—I like them a lot. One marketing executive at that company might well say, having heard the quarterly sales report from the test market, “The women like the tools.”


JorgeSegni

    Having studied norwegian before german is really helping my brain making connections faster. Knowing the word undertøy, for example, allowed me to deduce that "underwear" was going to be "Unterzeug" in german.


mizinamo

    Knowing the word undertøy, for example, allowed me to deduce that "underwear" was going to be "Unterzeug" in german.

    Nice try, but Unterzeug is not widely used, in my experience -- it's Unterwäsche.


Piktoll

    Fun fact: all words that end with Zeug have das as their articles. Gotta love German.


lazar.ljubenovic

    That's not a fun fact, that's a basic rule for determining the grammatical gender of compound nouns: you look at the last part (which is -zeug in this case, thus and thus neuter).


nooramoham10

    Im sick of answer to this question anymore! why don't you add harder tests except repeatin this so much


lazar.ljubenovic

    Because Duolingo is optimized for increasing the number of users, and not actually teacher people. They provide the fake idea of success by dumbing down the app further every few months. If you're tired of Duolingo, you'll simply need to find something else to work with.


Joe41530

    The woman likes the tools


mizinamo

    Die Frauen is plural (= the women).


GriffsHuman

    I cannot tell that this person is pronouncing the final -e at the end of Werkzeuge. You can't hear it at all. I can also barely hear the -en at the end of mögen.


OwenLee4

    Ao wbat does zeug etc actually.mean and when is it added to words?


mizinamo

    Zeug on its own basically means "stuff".

    In compounds words, it often means something like "things associated with...", e.g. Spielzeug = "playstuff" = toys, Werkzeug = "workstuff" = tools, Feuerzeug = "firestuff" = (originally: flint and steel and other things you need to make fire; now:) lighter.

    With Fahrzeug "drive-stuff" = vehicle and Flugzeug "flystuff" = airplane, the "stuff" meaning isn't as transparent.


Luciano718211

    Shouldn't "Women like tools" be accepted?


-Copernicus-

    No, since the German sentence uses "die" with both nouns. The sentence refers to particular women and particular tools, whereas your translation refers to all women and tools in general.


Luciano718211

    Thanks! It also accepts translating die as a demonstrative pronoun. Now it makes more sense to me.


IncognitoSpeedy

    What is wrong with tool?


mizinamo

    die Werkzeuge = the tools

    das Werkzeug = the tool / the tools


chuka1000

    Why is "the women would like the tools" not acceptable?


-Copernicus-

    "Mögen" just means "like": "The women like the tools." "Would like" would be "möchten."


chuka1000

    Thank you. For some reason, I seemed to have had a flashback to a German class where they had the same meaning... but memories constantly change to look more appealing to the mind.


BriBearz

    I accidentally typed 'Fraun' rather than 'Frauen' and it corrected me saying to add an Umlaut and spell it 'Fraün' UE is equivalent to Ü, but I don't think that is the correct spelling. I searched this new spelling on google and got less results, also someone saying that is not the correct way to spell this, is that true?


-Copernicus-

    That's right, it's not a correct spelling. Just a glitch of sorts on Duolingo.

    Duo is taught to accept "ae/oe/ue" for people who can't type umlauts (e.g., "muessen" for "müssen"), and here it's applying that logic backwards (wrongly) and assuming "Frauen" is "Fraün." An unfortunate bug.


Kris-stina

    What does this sentence try to say? That some specific group of women likes tools (hammers, drills etc)


mizinamo

    What does this sentence try to say? That some specific group of women likes tools (hammers, drills etc)

    Some specific group of women likes some specific group of tools. (Both die Frauen and die Werkzeuge have the definite article, implying that the listener knows what group of women or tools the words refer to.)

    And yes, tools as in hammers, drills, or saws.


VoultB

    hmm, why wouldn't 'The wives' work in this case?


lazar.ljubenovic

    Because there's nothing to indicate that it's talking about marriage. The first thing that comes to your mind when you see "Frau" should be simply "woman", not "wife". It's "wife" only if it's implied from the context, and usually if it says something like "meine Frau" (which is probably "my wife" and not "my woman").


simplogic86

    Does Werkzeuge mean utensils in this context?


mizinamo

    Does Werkzeuge mean utensils in this context?

    I'd think more of drills, hammers, or wrenches than of forks or pens.

    But utensils are also tools, I suppose.


simplogic86

    I was thinking more pots & pans, spatulas, etc. You know, brooms, mops, maybe a vacuum...


ronmckay1

    Simplogic86: Are you mockin' me boy? I'm a married man and they have become my go-to tools


mizinamo

    I was thinking more pots & pans, spatulas, etc. You know, brooms, mops, maybe a vacuum...

    Again, not what I would first think of when I hear Werkzeuge.

    Try doing a Google Images search for Werkzeuge.


simplogic86

    Would this sentence trigger a German-speaking feminist? If not, what's a good one? Just wondering... for my studies.


mizinamo

    Would this sentence trigger a German-speaking feminist?

    I doubt it, since I think most people would think of hammers and drills (traditionally "masculine" tools) when they hear Werkzeuge, and likely consider it more empowering then demeaning.


MeHigh11

    I feel like "the women like the work tools" should be accceptes


mizinamo

    I feel like "the women like the work tools" should be accceptes

    But why?

    The German sentence only talks about Werkzeuge "tools", not about Arbeitswerkzeuge "work tools".

    For example, the scissors on my desk are ein Werkzeug (a tool), but I don't use them for work. They're just a tool, not a work tool.


MeHigh11

    No, I get it and you are right, of course, but I still think penalising people for „work tools” is a bit harsh. And yes, every tool is intendend to help at some particular work. My work car is still a work car even in my free time.


TMania1

    My question would be, since "gern/gerne" also means "like" (doesn't it?), in what way could that be used in this? Or can it not?


-Copernicus-

    "Gern" doesn't exactly mean "like"; its most direct translation would be something like "gladly."

    You can use it with a verb to mean "[do something] gladly," which is German's way of saying "like to [do something]," but for the most part you can't really use it when the thing you like is a noun.

    So you could say something like "Die Frauen benutzen die Werkzeuge gern," but "gern(e)" doesn't fit with just liking the tools.


weizenzubrot

    Why not instruments?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.