"Er sieht klein aus."

Translation:He looks small.

12/31/2012, 8:37:18 AM

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walty

I don't understand the translation, even though I "got it right" with "He sees small from". Please add an alternative answer!

12/31/2012, 8:37:18 AM

CengalLut

sehen - to see

aussehen - to appear

1/5/2013, 7:21:45 PM

phle

Thank you

3/16/2013, 1:14:36 PM

i-r-f-a-n

So, "er aussieht klein" would be true, right?

7/23/2018, 8:35:16 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

no, "aussehen" is a splittable verb, i.e. in most forms it separates into two parts. The correct way of saying it is "Er sieht klein aus". There are lots of verbs that behave like this, e.g. "einkaufen" ("er kauft ein"), "ausgehen" ("sie geht aus"), ...

11/11/2018, 8:58:01 PM

learningdeutsch

Hm, I don't think you understood that aus is actually part of the trennbares verb (seperable verb) "aussehen". You don't translate "aus", it is not a word, it is a piece of the word "aussehen" which means to appear or look like something. With seperable verbs, you take the prefix off and put it at the end.

12/31/2012, 8:02:01 PM

Akintayo

So "aus" is part of "seiht"?

4/2/2016, 3:42:41 PM

kappelmanad

Yes. It's separable. Aussehen is broken up and conjugated. :)

4/3/2016, 3:06:55 AM

nickaein

That's pretty cool

9/10/2018, 5:08:28 PM

Rodrik1406

To me there's an imaginary "hier" at the end of the sentence: "Er sieht klein aus hier" makes much more sense, but trying to save time hier was omitted by natives (hier was implied from now on) and that is how separate verbs were born... I'm just guessing but it helped me understand the phrase and how it was made, hope it helps others too

3/18/2016, 12:59:51 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

"Er sieht klein aus hier" doesn't make sense. That would mean "he looks small here". What should that be. So there is nithing omitted or implied.

8/13/2018, 10:22:59 PM

engmart

Following the patterns here, can i say: "Er sieht groS aus" - meaning that "He looks big"... ? anyone can confirm?

10/29/2015, 7:56:20 AM

Tanmoy_BD

Ja, das ist richtig!

12/9/2015, 10:48:53 PM

accounted-for

I think ß stands for "ss"

5/24/2016, 8:39:23 PM

sklr7

Ja

11/1/2018, 10:07:19 PM

Xiley

Would it mean something different if one said, "Er sieht klein aus" versus, "Er sieht klein"?

3/13/2016, 5:53:50 AM

Zelbinian

Not a native speaker, but I think the latter sentence would translate to "He sees small."

6/6/2017, 4:37:29 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

it would, and that doesn't make much sense.

8/13/2018, 10:23:52 PM

kassalynn

Cant i just say Er sieht klein? Why is the "Aus" there?

4/29/2016, 8:41:05 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

The verb "to look" translates to "aussehen", a separable verb, which falls into two parts when conjugated. "sejen" is "to see", and "He sees small" doesn't make much sense.

8/13/2018, 10:25:26 PM

Hasib

can we say it as "Er sieht aus klein"

4/18/2013, 3:08:14 AM

Jorgec452

No, the "aus" always goes at the end. They're called Trennbare Verben

12/18/2014, 8:03:23 PM

ReubenArg

So, may i say: ,,Er Aussieht klein"?

7/22/2016, 2:52:50 PM

Jorgec452

No, you'd say : Er sieht klein aus. There are many things that make German different to English an one of those is what they call in german Trennbare Verben. The verb is aussehen but the preposition (aus) goes at the end when aussehen is conjugated. "Er sieht klein aus" - He looks small / "Er kann klein aussehen" - He can look small. I hope you understood, surely you'll find more information on the web !

7/28/2016, 3:29:30 AM

cedriko

What is the use of "aus" at the end of the sentence. I feel its not adding any thing

4/19/2017, 9:21:27 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

"to look" is "aussehen"

8/13/2018, 10:26:05 PM

JhonEdisonOrtiz

One of my German native speaker friends told me that a very good and useful way to assimilate and get to understand this kind of structure of aussehen and after it sehen...aus, 'twas thinking about it like English phrasal verbs... Hope this helps though

11/18/2017, 8:47:40 AM

Otaku2Learn

So is "aus" connecting to seiht referring to what person sees?

8/13/2018, 5:56:36 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

no, it creates a different verb "aussehen" which means "to look".

8/16/2018, 6:42:08 AM

Harry359321

So if you left out the "aus" would it change the meaning/correctness of the sentence?

8/16/2018, 4:03:05 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

Yes, because you would use a different verb then. "aussehen" = "to look", "sehen" = "to see". And "He sees small" is as nonsensical as would be "Er sieht klein".

8/16/2018, 6:41:10 AM

Aji_Dulce

Why doesn"t Duolingo show us the infinitives of the verbs along with their conjugations?. That way we might learn that this is a separable verb

9/15/2018, 12:05:57 AM

Aji_Dulce

Danke!

9/15/2018, 11:31:14 PM

MarcusCoop8

can anybody explain the actual translation of aus? in the tiny cards I use it translates to 'out' in the exercise's and words section it translates to 'from'? also, either way, how does it come in to the sentence 'he looks small'? isn't that just 'er sieht klein'?

10/15/2018, 4:30:41 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

"aus" alone is a preposition that in most cases is translated as "aus".
But here "aus" is a part of the verb "aussehen" = "to look". In German some verbs are splittable, i.e. fall into separate pieces in many forms. This is what happens here.
"sehen" is "to (actively) look", like "to watch".
"aussehen" is "to look (passively)" (as in "look like ..."). These are two different verbs which unfortunately coincide in English.

10/15/2018, 5:43:45 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Think of "from" as "out of" ("Karl kommt aus Deutschland").

11/20/2018, 4:15:47 PM

sklr7

So how do you know when verbs are separable?

11/1/2018, 10:10:01 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

if they start with something that can be a word of its own (most probably a preposition). If you are not advanced enough in German to recognize this, only a dictionary helps.

11/1/2018, 10:22:46 PM

urriolacatalina

What is the translation of this? I don't understand the meaning!

11/27/2018, 9:07:17 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

The translation, as correctly given by Duolingo (look at top of page) is "He looks small". In case you don't understand this English sentence: it means something like "it appears to me that he is small".

11/27/2018, 9:23:11 PM

eschlange

Lost a heart on something I've never been taught. Bleh.

3/5/2013, 5:51:37 PM

CengalLut

You need to move away from the school mentality. Duolingo is different: you won't get an F, you won't get into debt because of it, you can repeat the lessons as many times as you want/need.

Instead of getting upset for getting a question wrong, try to learn from it. Observe patterns and repetition, learn from mistakes, take note when you get something right. That's how babies learn their first language. Duolingo courses are designed to teach you language as naturally as possible.

3/5/2013, 6:01:23 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.