"Kian aparaton vi havas hejme?"

Translation:What kind of device do you have at home?

August 2, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

Mi havas multajn aparatojn. Kian vi deziras?

August 18, 2015

malfruemulo

Is there a significant difference between aparato and maŝino?

June 26, 2017

hellomidnight

Looking at their entries in PIV, maŝino = machine, and aparato = apparatus. Maŝino is used for mechanical devices, and it usually refers to a motor or engine. Aparato is for all kinds of apparatuses (they don't have to mechanical), as well as systems like body systems (e.g. la digesta aparato = the digestive system) and organisational systems (e.g. la ŝtata administra aparato = the state administrative apparatus).

In this sentence, I guess they prefer aparato as the answer because the device mentioned is not an engine.

July 20, 2019

TheKinglyWe

what about "kian aparaton vi havas dome"

August 2, 2015

mizinamo

I've never heard "dome" used that way but PIV implies that "dome, domen" can be used very similarly to "hejme, hejmen", and has some citations from Zamenhof for "dome(n)".

So - you can use it, but it's probably better to use "hejme" as that seems a lot more common to me.

August 2, 2015

amuzulo

I would understand "dome" to mean "at the house" speaking about a house in particular, not necessarily someone's home.

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Correlatives! I love the idea of them but I cannot hear the difference between so many of them. So frustrated.

    July 9, 2017

Renardo_11

    I agree that in the present audio it is hard to distinguish between "kiun" and "kian." I typed "kiun", it was accepted but the discussion page shows "kian." But that seems to be a problem in the audio, which could be clearer.

    Generally I find it more difficult to distinguish between "mi" and "ni" in DL's listening comprehension, though that is never a problem for me in conversation -- maybe because of context.

    June 9, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.