"Kian aparaton vi havas hejme?"

Translation:What kind of device do you have at home?

3 years ago

6 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi havas multajn aparatojn. Kian vi deziras?

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

what about "kian aparaton vi havas dome"

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

I would understand "dome" to mean "at the house" speaking about a house in particular, not necessarily someone's home.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've never heard "dome" used that way but PIV implies that "dome, domen" can be used very similarly to "hejme, hejmen", and has some citations from Zamenhof for "dome(n)".

So - you can use it, but it's probably better to use "hejme" as that seems a lot more common to me.

3 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

Is there a significant difference between aparato and maƝino?

1 year ago

inmyidealworld

Correlatives! I love the idea of them but I cannot hear the difference between so many of them. So frustrated.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.