1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kian aparaton vi havas hejme…

"Kian aparaton vi havas hejme?"

Translation:What kind of device do you have at home?

August 2, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Mi havas multajn aparatojn. Kian vi deziras?


malfruemulo

Is there a significant difference between aparato and maŝino?


hellomidnight

Looking at their entries in PIV, maŝino = machine, and aparato = apparatus. Maŝino is used for mechanical devices, and it usually refers to a motor or engine. Aparato is for all kinds of apparatuses (they don't have to mechanical), as well as systems like body systems (e.g. la digesta aparato = the digestive system) and organisational systems (e.g. la ŝtata administra aparato = the state administrative apparatus).

In this sentence, I guess they prefer aparato as the answer because the device mentioned is not an engine.


Vqetu

Panjo : Ni havas esperantan instruiston hejme. Esperanta instruito hejme :


TheKinglyWe

what about "kian aparaton vi havas dome"


amuzulo

I would understand "dome" to mean "at the house" speaking about a house in particular, not necessarily someone's home.


mizinamo

I've never heard "dome" used that way but PIV implies that "dome, domen" can be used very similarly to "hejme, hejmen", and has some citations from Zamenhof for "dome(n)".

So - you can use it, but it's probably better to use "hejme" as that seems a lot more common to me.


[deactivated user]

    Correlatives! I love the idea of them but I cannot hear the difference between so many of them. So frustrated.


Renardo_11

    I agree that in the present audio it is hard to distinguish between "kiun" and "kian." I typed "kiun", it was accepted but the discussion page shows "kian." But that seems to be a problem in the audio, which could be clearer.

    Generally I find it more difficult to distinguish between "mi" and "ni" in DL's listening comprehension, though that is never a problem for me in conversation -- maybe because of context.


CarloGamag1

    Same question as "thekingwe" ( see below): Kian aparaton etc.According to the dictionary KIAN can be translated as "what kind of" or simply as "what". Hence I think both ways should be approved. I have reported.


hellomidnight

    Kia means "what kind of" and in some circumstances "what a" as in "Kia bela kato!" ("What a beautiful cat!"). I can't think of any circumstance it can be translated simply as "what". Which dictionary are you using?


CarloGamag1

    I use John C. Wells Mondial English Esperanto English, which shows: What (a) and What kind (of) . I obviously my interpretation that the () mean optional is wrong! Thanks for your help!


DavidLamb53073

    I suppose "kia" would be used to translate the English expression, "What fun!"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.