1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Antaŭ ol vi iris por butikum…

"Antaŭ ol vi iris por butikumi, ĉu vi faris liston?"

Translation:Before you went shopping, did you make a list?

August 2, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

Mi preskaŭ ĉiam faras listojn antaŭ la butikado, sed mi ankaŭ preskaŭ neniam uzas ĝin.


JamesBulls

Can anybody suggest a way to better understand the use of "antaux OL?" The reason I'm asking is, I know that "post" is similar in that when it talks about time or points to a verb (as opposed to a noun), it takes "kiam." For example,

Post kiam mi faris la liston, mi butikumis. After I made the list, I went shopping.

Is this simply a rule to remember? That when "antaux" is used to refer to an action or "points" to a verb, it should be written as "antaux ol?" Much thanks for the advice.


mizinamo

Yes, I think that is best -- to simply learn "antaŭ ol VERB, post kiam VERB" as templates.


Juha_Metsakallas

Ĉu mi estas la sola, kiu pensas, ke la frazordo estas stranga? Mi preferas, ke oni komencas per la demandovorto, do

Ĉu vi faris liston, antaŭ ol vi iris por butikumi?


BrunoFerre413615

"No, I'll remember!" Forgets the one thing I actually needed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.