1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İşsizsin ama hala mutlusun."

"İşsizsin ama hala mutlusun."

Translation:You are unemployed but still happy.

August 2, 2015

10 Comments


TimMillea

"You are unemployed but still you are happy" was marked as incorrect. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing translation. In the future please feel free to use the report button. :)


PranaviAVS

If işsizim means I am unemployed, then shouldn't you are unemployed be işsizin? Why is it işsizsin?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello PranaviAVS

If işsizim means I am unemployed, then shouldn't you are unemployed be işsizin? Why is it işsizsin?

İş +"-siz" + -sin

İş --> "work"

siz --> "without"

sin --> "imperative suffix" meaning; "you are"

Yersin --> "you eat" --> "imperative" that you eat.

Durak --> "stop" + "-siz" --> duraksiz --> "without stops"

Thank you.


lucaturilli

How can 'You are unemployed but happy.' be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to remove "hala"


Noha974366

Why was "You are unemployed yet happy" wrong? I thought "hala" also meant "yet"


NeilLeslie2

The lady in the recording is saying 'hala' when should should be saying 'hâlâ'. They are different words.


Youssef.tsun

Making it at the end "mutlu musun?" will be more logical, atleast for me. LOL


MDSARFARAZ007

I think it is fine to omit another imperative suffix

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.