"La akvo fluis konstante super la muron."

Translation:The water constantly flowed over the wall.

August 2, 2015

6 Comments


Druif

Shouldn't that be: "La akvo fluis konstante trans la muron.". "Super" is "above", not "over" (across).

August 2, 2015

AGreatUserName

super la muro = above/over the wall (one location, always in the space above the wall)

super la muron = over the wall (from one side to the other, passing through the space above the wall)

La akvo fluis konstante super la muro (en akvedukto, kiu etendiĝas super la muro) = The water flowed constantly above the wall (in an aqueduct which runs above the wall).

La akvo fluis konstante super la muron (en akvedukto, kiu etendiĝas super la muron) = The water flowed constantly over the wall (in an aqueduct which runs over the top of the wall from one side to the other).

La akvo fluis konstante super la muron (dum la cunamo) = The water flowed constantly over the wall (during the tsunami).

August 5, 2015

FredCapp

Trans here might almost be read as through, since the word generally means "from one side to the other." Super has more of an "above" sense to it, and, like over, better describes water overflowing something. In fact the Esperanto for overflow is superakv(iĝ)i.

August 4, 2015

Druif

But there is this tiny problem then. This would mean that the two English sentences with different meanings "The water constantly flowed over the wall." and "The water constantly flowed above the wall" (don't ask me how, for instance a sort of aqueduct) could both be translated as "La akvo fluis konstante super la muron.".

August 4, 2015

FredCapp

I suspect that it would depend on context. I've never had problems with things like "the bird flies over the wall" and "the water flows over the wall."

August 5, 2015

akins_2014

No, the word "trans" means across, whereas one of the translations for "super" actually is "over."

August 2, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.