"She is quiet."

Translation:Zij is rustig.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Kaloyan18

I have a question: I thought the "i" in "-ig" at the end of a word was supposed to be always pronounced as "uh" rather than as a short "e". However, I don't hear it on the recording. Why is that?

3 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

You're right about the ''uh'' sound, the voice of the Dutch course isn't always pronouncing things correctly.

3 years ago

NicoleMart907270

I still don't understand the difference between Ze and zij....can someone help?

3 years ago

starrypanda

Shouldn't it be "Zij bent rustig." Or is "is/bent" interchangeable?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular = is

1 year ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

Does the way the letter "r" is pronounced in other countries (Aruba, Suriname) change? How is it pronounced in the Netherlands? Bedankt!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.