1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren kommer fra Norge."

"Læreren kommer fra Norge."

Translation:The teacher comes from Norway.

August 2, 2015

14 Comments


morgainelafee

This pronunciation of 'læreren' seems wrong to me as it truncates the middle 're'.


Deliciae
Mod

This is the normal way of pronouncing it.


Creator13

Why is the 'æ' pronounced as an 'a' here? I thought that sounded like è?(not the English a sound, rather the Norwegian)


AdamKuklyc

I guess it is a tricky one given the word has "rere" in it so how would you pronounce it, however to the untrained ear it ends up being a bit of a trap as you think Duo is talking nonsense :)


OnlyRussell

How do you know the difference if it skips a syllable? Læren is the teaching or something and that's what it sounds like it's saying so do you just have to base off of context?


adrian_D

Why is Norge written with an "N"? I thought letters weren't capitalised apart from at the start of the sentence in norwegian.


Deliciae
Mod

Countries and proper names are still capitalised, but languages and nationalities are not.


Serena0401

Same in Italian :)


mysmallworld

That's true :) That's why I don't have a problem remembering this :)


ChrisSwinchatt

I thought Norge was pronounced like Nor-yeh ut here the speech synthesiser uses a hard G. Which is correct?


Hades948

I've heard it pronounced a lot of different ways. I think it depends on where you are in Norway. I say it like "norg-ya"


15Jeth

I have always heard it pronounced very softly.... but not a native speaker!


norgetronix

He comes from strawberries

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started