"I have important visitors."

Translation:Jeg har viktig besøk.

August 2, 2015

18 Comments


Syrysly

Why isn't it viktige here?

August 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'besøk' is singular and literally translates to 'visit' in English.

August 2, 2015

RedM00N

so how do you know the meaning is plural if both words (viktig,besøk) refer to singular objects?

January 13, 2017

fveldig
Mod

The same reason 'group' is a singular word in English, yet it doesn't describe a single person :)

January 13, 2017

Orodia

You can also use 'gjester' (guests) here and then it would be 'viktige'.

January 29, 2016

Jennyienby

Why not to use : Jeg har viktige besøkere? Thanks in advance.

November 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because that's not a word in Norwegian.

You'd use either the singular "besøk" (which can be plural in meaning), or "gjester".

September 8, 2016

Andrew_Korsfarer

Takk

May 9, 2017

KalenPotter

I said "Jeg har viktige besøkende" and it okayed it. Does that make sense as well? Or is it just best to say "Jeg har viktig besøk"?

April 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It makes sense, but "besøk" would indeed be preferred.

September 8, 2016

Drummondmcc

Why is "Jeg har viktig gjester" incorrect? Thanks

July 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Gjester" is plural, so the adjective needs to be "viktige".

September 8, 2016

Denise140821

Is "besoker" not used as a plural for "visitors" because it's a verb or is there some other rule or idiosyncrasy at work here?

May 5, 2017

McMustard

Besøk is a neuter noun with no suffix for its plural indefinite form -- which usually applies to single-syllable neuter nouns, but also applies to some multisyllabic ones, too. (I realize this is 7 months later, but this answer could be useful to others.)

December 7, 2017

leighforbes

It's useful to me, thank you!

June 19, 2018

morgainelafee

Why is 'viktige besøkender' wrong?

September 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's just not a word in Norwegian.

You need to use either "besøk", "gjester" or "besøkende" (in order of preference).

September 8, 2016

Adrian442793

Can you say et viktig besok?

December 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.